top of page

How Much Does Custom Software Development Cost? (2026)

Oct 17
25 min read
Custom software development cost estimation with coding screens and budget charts.

Budgeting for custom software is hard because the same two words describe a three-screen internal approval tool and a multi-module platform that runs a company, and those two projects can differ in price by an order of magnitude or more. Published figures help, but only when you know who was surveyed and what was measured. This guide gives dollar ranges with their sources, shows the arithmetic behind three worked budgets, and explains the ownership costs that continue long after launch, so you can judge a quote instead of guessing at one.


TL;DR


  • Published ranges differ by design: Clutch reports that projects reviewed on its platform typically cost $10,000–$49,999, while GoodFirms classified 65.7% of its 100+ surveyed firms in a $30,000–$100,000 band. Neither is a quote for your project.

  • Averages and typical bands measure different things: Clutch's reported average of about $132,480 is an arithmetic mean, not the typical price.

  • Cost drivers: scope, user roles, integrations, security needs, and changes to requirements usually move the price more than the programming language.

  • Ownership costs: GoodFirms respondents report spending 10–20% annually on post-launch maintenance, bug fixes, and updates, so budget for years, not just launch.

  • Next step: write a one-page brief (users, workflows, integrations, budget range) before you ask anyone for a quote.


Quick Answer


Custom software typically costs from roughly $10,000 for a small, focused tool to well over $200,000 for large multi-module platforms. Published provider data centers on $10,000–$100,000 for most projects. Your figure depends on features, user roles, integrations, security needs and team rates, so treat every range as a starting point, not a quote.


Table of Contents



How Much Does Custom Software Development Cost in 2026?


The honest answer is a range, and the range depends on whose data you read. Two large 2026 sources describe different slices of the market, so the table below shows them side by side and states what each one measures.


Published benchmark

Figure

What it measures

Source date

Clutch: typical project band

$10,000–$49,999

Projects reviewed on Clutch

Updated Sep 21, 2026

Clutch: average project cost

About $132,480 (about 13 months)

Arithmetic average of reviewed projects

Updated Sep 21, 2026

Clutch: hourly pricing

About $25–$49 per hour

Listed software development companies

Updated Sep 21, 2026

GoodFirms: medium band

$30,000–$100,000; 65.7% of firms

Share of 100+ surveyed firms in the band

Updated Sep 28, 2026

GoodFirms: other bands

Under $30,000: 14.1%; $100,000–$200,000: 14.1%; $200,000+: 6.3%

Share of surveyed firms by band

Updated Sep 28, 2026


Read these figures carefully. Clutch's $10,000–$49,999 is the band where its reviewed projects typically fall, whereas $132,480 is an arithmetic average, and a few very large projects can lift an average well above the typical band. GoodFirms reports a different statistic: the share of surveyed firms whose work fits each budget band, from a survey of more than 100 software companies that its methodology says ran from September to October 2025. Neither source is an audit of the whole market, and neither prices your project.


A practical reading: small, focused tools sit under about $30,000, most business applications land between $30,000 and $100,000, and large or enterprise platforms run beyond that. If you are new to the subject, what software development involves explains the lifecycle behind these costs, and this guide stays on the money. For business-process tools delivered in the browser, the explainer on what a web application is clarifies how a custom web application differs from packaged software.


How to use these numbers: start with the size band that matches your scope, then adjust for roles, integrations, and security needs using the sections that follow. If your own estimate lands far outside the published bands, treat that as a prompt to check your assumptions, not as proof that either source is wrong.


Costs by Project Size and Complexity


Size bands are easier to compare when scope, timeline, and risk appear together. The budget ranges below come from GoodFirms' published bands, except where the table marks a row as illustrative.


Project size

Typical scope

Budget range

Timeline

Main cost risk

Micro enhancement

One feature or fix on an existing app

Under about $10,000 (illustrative)

Days to weeks

Undocumented legacy code

Scoped MVP or small tool

One workflow, few roles

Under $30,000 (GoodFirms small/MVP band)

1–3 months

Cutting testing to hit a date

Internal or mid-scale app

Several workflows, some integrations

$30,000–$100,000 (GoodFirms medium band)

3–6 months

Integration surprises

Large system

Multiple modules, many roles

$100,000–$200,000 (GoodFirms)

6–12 months

Scope growth

Enterprise platform

Migration, compliance, many integrations

$200,000+ (GoodFirms)

12–24 months

Governance and change management


Timelines in the table also come from GoodFirms' survey. Sourced bands overlap because the samples differ: Clutch's typical band tops out at $49,999, while GoodFirms' medium band runs to $100,000. Use them as bookends, not as a menu.


Headline prices often exclude items you will still pay for: a separately billed discovery phase, hosting, third-party licences, data migration, user training, and post-launch support. Teams that follow disciplined software engineering practice price testing and documentation openly instead of hiding them, which makes quotes easier to compare.



Costs by Type of Software


Labels such as "portal" or "ERP" hide large differences, so each row maps a type to the size bands above. Rows marked illustrative are planning assumptions; GoodFirms rows are provider survey findings.


Software type

Main cost levers

Size band or range

Basis

Internal or workflow app

Workflows, approvals, permissions

Small to medium

Illustrative

Client portal

Roles, documents, notifications

Medium

Illustrative

Dashboards and reporting

Data sources, filters, refresh needs

Small to medium

Illustrative

CRM-style system

Pipelines, integrations, reporting

Medium to large

Illustrative

ERP-style system

Finance, inventory, migration

Large to enterprise

Illustrative

SaaS product

Multi-tenancy, billing, scale

Medium to large

Illustrative

Mobile app

Devices, store review, offline use

$5,000–$50,000 simple (56.3% of mobile firms); $50,000–$150,000 medium

GoodFirms

AI-powered software

Data readiness, model integration

$50,000–$125,000 for MVPs (71.4% of AI firms)

GoodFirms


Four levers change the price inside any category. More user roles multiply permission logic and test cases. Each integration adds data mapping, error handling, and monitoring. Security and compliance needs add design, review, and evidence work. The platform matters too: a mobile app must be built and tested across devices and app-store rules, while a browser-based application reaches every device through one codebase.


A CRM-style system tends to sit mid-range because contacts, pipelines, and reporting are well understood. An ERP-style system that touches supply chain data, finance, and inventory sits much higher because every module depends on the others. Internal tools for HR requests and approvals look simple but inherit sensitive-data rules. React Native is one cross-platform approach that lets a team target iOS and Android from one codebase. A SaaS product adds multi-tenant design and billing. AI features add data preparation: GoodFirms respondents said AI integration alone can raise costs by 0–30%, and AI integration services explains how that work is usually scoped.


Articsledge's service page lists client portals, internal business applications, dashboards, workflow applications, and API integrations as its focus. Mobile apps, ERP replacement, and advanced AI appear in this guide as buyer education, not as claims about what Articsledge delivers.


The Biggest Cost Drivers


Price follows effort, and effort follows decisions. GoodFirms found that 95.3% of surveyed companies said more complex projects cost more. The factors below show where that complexity comes from.


Scope, roles, and business rules


Every screen, user role, and business rule adds design, build, and test work. Adding a second approval step with email notifications might add roughly 25–40 hours, or about $1,750–$2,800 at a $70 blended rate (illustrative). Single sign-on might add 40–80 hours (illustrative). A feature's price is its effort across design, code, tests, and documentation.


Integrations and legacy systems


Every connection to another system relies on an API, and cost depends on that API's documentation, rate limits, and permissions. A legacy system with no API, or data that needs cleaning before migration, can cost more than the feature that uses it. Prefer standard, documented integrations and budget data migration separately.


Security, compliance, and accessibility


Cybersecurity requirements change what a team builds and how much it tests. NIST's Secure Software Development Framework (SP 800-218, version 1.1, final since February 2022) describes secure development practices that buyers can ask suppliers about, which is why security appears as design, review, and testing hours, not a one-line add-on. Accessibility and regulated-data rules add further checks.


Technology choices, hosting, and scale


The stack matters less than people expect. Clutch reports the same $25–$49 hourly band for .NET, Java, Laravel, Go, and other technologies, so choosing between JavaScript, Python, or another language rarely moves a quote as much as scope does, and a mature framework can shorten the build. Expected traffic and cloud hosting design matter more. The AWS Pricing Calculator and Google Cloud's cost optimization guidance both treat infrastructure cost as dependent on the modeled workload.


Quality, deadlines, and change


Testing takes real time, and rushed schedules force more parallel work and review. Changing requirements is the best-documented overrun: 65.6% of GoodFirms respondents said scope creep typically raised project cost by 10–25%, and 42.6% named time-to-market pressure as a cost driver.


Development Cost Breakdown by Phase


Projects move through discovery, design, architecture, build, testing, security review, deployment, and handover, then into post-launch support. The table splits the 980-hour customer-portal budget from the worked examples later in this guide, priced at an illustrative $70 blended rate.


Phase

Hours

Share (rounded)

Cost at $70/hr

Discovery and requirements

50

5.1%

$3,500

UX/UI design

80

8.2%

$5,600

Architecture and security design

40

4.1%

$2,800

Front end

170

17.3%

$11,900

Back end and database

210

21.4%

$14,700

CRM integration

80

8.2%

$5,600

Reporting dashboard

60

6.1%

$4,200

Testing and QA

130

13.3%

$9,100

Security review

30

3.1%

$2,100

Deployment, documentation, handover

40

4.1%

$2,800

Project management

90

9.2%

$6,300

Total

980

100%

$68,600


Planning and testing are investments, not overhead. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics describes QA analysts and testers as people who create test plans, run manual and automated checks, and report defects. Skipping that work moves cost to after launch, when fixes are slower and more visible. Post-launch support is not in the table because it recurs; see the maintenance section.


Build effort divides across front-end development (what users see), back-end development (data, rules, and servers), and often a full-stack coordinating role. Writing code is only one slice, and coding alone rarely explains why two quotes differ.


Hourly Rates by Region and Seniority


Three different things get called a rate: a freelancer's price, an agency's posted or blended team rate, and an employee's salary converted to hours. They are not interchangeable.


Region or country

Clutch listed hourly range

GoodFirms regional tier

United States

$50–$99

$100–$250 (some mid-tier US firms at $50–$100)

Canada

$100–$149

$100–$250

United Kingdom

Not reported

$100–$250

Western Europe

Spain: $25–$49

$50–$100 (Spain, Portugal, Czech Republic); $100–$250 (Germany, France, Netherlands)

Eastern Europe

Ukraine: $25–$49; Poland: $50–$99

$20–$50

South Asia

India: $25–$49

$20–$50 (some under $20)

Southeast Asia

Philippines: $25–$49

$20–$50

Latin America

Mexico: $25–$49

$20–$50

Australia

$100–$149

Not separately reported


The two sources disagree in places. Clutch lists Spain at $25–$49, while GoodFirms places Spain in its $50–$100 tier, a reminder that samples and definitions differ. GoodFirms also found that 56.3% of surveyed firms charge $20–$50 per hour, and that nearly 61% of respondents expect AI to trim costs by 10–25%, which may shift hours more than rates. See the guide to AI code-generation software for how those tools work.


Employee pay is a separate measure. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a May 2025 median annual wage of $135,980 for software developers and $104,300 for QA analysts and testers. Those figures exclude benefits, equipment, recruiting, management, and idle time, so they are not billable rates. Neither source publishes rates by seniority, so treat any seniority table with caution.


A lower rate does not guarantee a lower bill. A $30 rate across 1,200 hours costs $36,000, while a $60 rate across 500 hours costs $30,000. Total cost depends on hours, seniority mix, coordination, time-zone fit, and delivery risk, and rates say little about quality in any country.


Reading a blended rate. When a vendor quotes one blended rate, ask what role mix sits behind it. A $70 blended rate could be 60% mid-level work at $55 and 40% senior work at $90 (0.6 × $55 + 0.4 × $90 = $33 + $36 = $69), which is close; the same $70 could instead hide mostly junior hours priced like senior ones. The role mix affects both cost and the quality of the output.


In-House Team vs Freelancer vs Agency


Each delivery model prices risk differently. The right choice depends on how continuous the work is and how many skills it needs.


Model

Upfront cost

Skill coverage

Continuity

Best when

In-house team

Recruiting, onboarding, salaries, tools

Depends on hires; design and QA may need extra roles

Strong institutional knowledge; key-person risk

Software is core and work is continuous

Freelancer

Low commitment; pay for hours

One person's skills; gaps in QA or security

Depends on availability

Small, well-defined tasks

Agency

Project fee or retainer

Design, build, QA, and project management

Survives staff changes; vendor dependency

A defined project needing several roles


In-house cost is more than salary. A median developer wage of $135,980 (BLS, May 2025) leaves out recruiting, benefits, equipment, and management time. An agency adds margin but spreads those costs across clients and can field several skills at once. For one example of how agency services, costs, and selection are explained in a neighboring field, see this guide to AI development agencies.


Whatever model you choose, ownership comes from the contract, not the model: require repository access, documentation, and a handover plan.



Fixed Price vs Time and Materials vs Dedicated Team


In GoodFirms' survey, firms could offer several models: 81.3% offered time and materials, 65.6% fixed price, 59.4% dedicated teams, 46.9% milestone-based work, and 16.3% value-based pricing. Milestone-based payment terms were the most common arrangement, at 68.8%.


Model

How you pay

Strength

Main risk

Fits

Fixed price

Agreed price for defined scope

Budget predictability

Change orders; padded estimates

Small, well-defined projects

Time and materials

Hours worked at agreed rates

Flexibility

Open-ended spend without a cap

Evolving requirements

Dedicated team

Monthly team fee

Control and continuity

Paying for idle capacity

Long-running product work

Milestone-based

Payments tied to deliverables

Shared risk

Vague milestone definitions

Medium to large projects

Value-based

Price tied to outcomes

Aligned incentives

Hard to measure

Strategic work


Hybrids are common: a fixed-price discovery phase, then milestone-based or capped time-and-materials delivery. Time and materials pairs naturally with agile delivery, where requirements are reviewed each iteration. Fixed price works best when scope is known. No model is always better; each moves risk between buyer and vendor, so choose by how certain your requirements are.


Same scope, three models (illustrative). Take a 500-hour project at a $70 blended rate. Time and materials would bill about 500 × $70 = $35,000, with a range if hours shift. A fixed-price bid might add a 20% risk premium, giving $35,000 + $7,000 = $42,000, which you pay even if the work takes fewer hours. A dedicated team bills monthly regardless of output. Which is cheapest on paper depends on how accurate the scope is.


Three Worked Software Budget Examples


These three scenarios are hypothetical. They are mathematical illustrations built from stated assumptions, not client projects, not Articsledge proposals, and not prices. The formula is Estimated development cost = Estimated billable hours × Blended hourly rate, with contingency and non-labor items added separately.


Example A: Small internal operations tool


Business problem: a 15-person operations team tracks approvals in spreadsheets and email. Included: login, two roles, a request-and-approval workflow, a status dashboard, email notifications, and one CSV import. Excluded: mobile apps, single sign-on, wider data migration, and training beyond one session.


Math: assumed effort is 330 hours (discovery 20, design 30, architecture 20, front end 70, back end 80, integration 15, testing 45, deployment and handover 20, project management 30). At a $50 blended rate, labor is 330 × $50 = $16,500. A 15% contingency adds $2,475, and first-year hosting and monitoring is allowed at 12 × $100 = $1,200. Planning total: $16,500 + $2,475 + $1,200 = $20,175. A real quote could differ because of legacy data cleanup or approval rules discovered late.


Example B: Customer portal with business integrations


Business problem: a services firm wants clients to upload documents, approve deliverables, and view reports instead of emailing attachments. Included: three roles (client, staff, admin), document storage, approvals, notifications, one CRM integration, a reporting dashboard, and multi-factor sign-in. Excluded: native mobile apps, single sign-on, and migrating years of historic files.


Math: assumed effort is 980 hours, itemized in the phase table earlier. At a $70 blended rate, labor is 980 × $70 = $68,600. A 20% contingency adds $13,720. Non-labor items total $9,400: hosting and monitoring (12 × $300 = $3,600), third-party services such as email delivery and error tracking (12 × $150 = $1,800), and a $4,000 external penetration-test allowance. Planning total: $68,600 + $13,720 + $9,400 = $91,720. CRM API limits, extra roles, or stricter compliance would move it.


Example C: Complex multi-module business platform


Business problem: a growing firm replaces five disconnected tools with one platform. Included: five modules (client management, projects and workflow, billing integration, reporting, document management), six roles, single sign-on, audit logs, four integrations, legacy data migration, and accessibility work. Excluded: native mobile apps and ongoing operations.


Math: assumed effort is 3,830 hours (discovery and analysis 180, design 260, architecture 120, front end 620, back end 820, integrations 340, data migration 160, reporting 200, testing 520, security review 120, deployment and CI/CD 110, documentation and training 80, project management 300). At an $85 blended rate, labor is 3,830 × $85 = $325,550. A 20% contingency adds $65,110. Non-labor items total $39,000: infrastructure (12 × $900 = $10,800), licences and API fees (12 × $600 = $7,200), an independent security assessment ($15,000), and an accessibility audit ($6,000). Planning total: $325,550 + $65,110 + $39,000 = $429,660. Container tooling such as Docker and Kubernetes may appear in the deployment hours when a platform needs them.


Side-by-side summary


Scenario

Hours

Blended rate

Labor

Contingency plus non-labor

Planning total

A: Internal tool

330

$50

$16,500

$2,475 + $1,200 = $3,675

$20,175

B: Customer portal

980

$70

$68,600

$13,720 + $9,400 = $23,120

$91,720

C: Multi-module platform

3,830

$85

$325,550

$65,110 + $39,000 = $104,110

$429,660


Indicative calendar timelines, also illustrative, are 2–4 months for A, 4–7 months for B, and 10–15 months for C. Against the published benchmarks, A falls inside Clutch's typical band, B inside GoodFirms' medium band, and C near its enterprise tier. Quotes diverge from examples like these mainly through scope, rates, and what the contingency is meant to cover.



How to Estimate Your Own Project Budget


You can build a rough budget without programming knowledge. Work through these steps, then ask vendors to challenge your assumptions.


  1. Define the problem and the outcome you want in one sentence.

  2. List the users and roles: staff, clients, administrators.

  3. List essential workflows and separate must-haves from nice-to-haves.

  4. Name every system to connect and what data moves between them.

  5. State security, data, accessibility, and compliance requirements.

  6. Define an acceptable first release.

  7. Estimate hours by phase, then multiply by an assumed blended rate.

  8. Add contingency, launch costs, and a multi-year running budget.


Scope checklist for any inquiry:


  • Business objective and the process being replaced

  • Primary workflows and intended users

  • Must-have features and what can wait

  • Current systems and required integrations

  • Approximate budget range and preferred timeline


Contingency belongs in the budget because GoodFirms respondents reported scope creep raising costs by 10–25%. The 15–20% used in the examples above is a planning assumption, not a standard, and projects with unclear requirements may need more. Precision improves after discovery, when requirements are written down and tested against reality, and an online calculator cannot replace a scoped estimate; use one only to bracket your expectations.


When your answers are ready, contact Articsledge or read how the project assessment step works. The service page notes that discovery can be a separate paid phase, so do not assume an assessment is free.


Hidden Costs and Reasons Projects Exceed Budget


Some costs are genuine surprises; others are normal but easy to overlook. Separating the two keeps a budget honest.


Normal costs people forget


  • Hosting, cloud usage, and monitoring

  • Third-party licences, subscriptions, and API usage fees

  • Data migration and cleanup

  • QA and security remediation after testing

  • Training, documentation, and handover

  • Internal staff time for reviews, decisions, and testing


True overruns


  • Unclear acceptance criteria that cause rework

  • Scope creep and change orders: GoodFirms found 86% of respondents cited changing client needs as a recurring issue

  • Technical debt from rushed shortcuts

  • Vendor transitions that force a new team to learn the code

  • Incident response after avoidable failures


Prevention is mostly discipline: write acceptance criteria for each feature, agree a change-control process, name one decision-maker who answers within days, track spend against milestones, and ask for itemized quotes. Open-source components can reduce licence costs, but check each licence's terms; the guide to open-source software explains the model.


Internal time is a real cost. If three colleagues spend four hours a week for 20 weeks on reviews, workshops, and acceptance testing, that is 3 × 4 × 20 = 240 hours of internal effort. At an assumed $40 an hour, that is $9,600 that never appears on a vendor's quote. Plan for it, and schedule decisions so those hours are used well.


Maintenance and Total Cost of Ownership


Launch is not the end of spending. Ownership includes hosting, monitoring, security patches, bug fixes, backups, support, third-party subscriptions, scaling, upgrades, new features, and compliance work. GoodFirms respondents report spending 10–20% annually on post-launch maintenance, bug fixes, and updates. The right percentage varies with complexity, integrations, usage, and what "maintenance" includes, so treat it as a planning input, not a rule.


Total cost of ownership = Initial build + Deployment + Infrastructure + Maintenance + Licensing + Support + Future improvements, with each cost counted once. Monitoring and automated deployment pipelines, the practices described in DevOps, cost effort to set up but can shorten incident time. Teams adding AI features should also budget for AI infrastructure and retraining.


The table applies a three-year view to Example B. Maintenance is assumed at 15% of build labor per year (within GoodFirms' 10–20% range), and enhancements are assumed at 120 hours × $70 = $8,400 per year in years 2 and 3. All figures are illustrative.


Item

Build (year 0)

Year 1

Year 2

Year 3

Build labor

$68,600

–

–

–

External penetration test

$4,000

–

–

–

Hosting and monitoring

–

$3,600

$3,600

$3,600

Third-party services

–

$1,800

$1,800

$1,800

Maintenance and support (15% of $68,600)

–

$10,290

$10,290

$10,290

Enhancements (120 hours × $70)

–

–

$8,400

$8,400

Yearly total

$72,600

$15,690

$24,090

$24,090


Three-year TCO: $72,600 + $15,690 + $24,090 + $24,090 = $136,470. Running costs of $63,870 equal about 88% of the initial build. To avoid double counting, the hosting, services, and penetration-test lines are the same items as the non-labor budget in Example B, not extras, and the $13,720 contingency is left out because this view assumes it goes unspent.


Google Cloud's cost optimization guidance frames the same discipline for infrastructure: align spending with business value, make costs visible to the people who decide, and review usage continuously. Applied to software ownership, that means a yearly review of hosting, subscriptions, and enhancement requests instead of letting them accumulate unnoticed.


Custom Software vs SaaS and Low-Code: Build or Buy?


Custom software is not always the answer. Ready-made SaaS, low-code platforms, integration work, or improving an existing tool can be the better financial decision.


Factor

Custom build

SaaS

Low-code platform

Upfront cost

Highest

Low (setup)

Low to medium

Recurring cost

Hosting and maintenance

Subscriptions, often per seat

Platform licences

Process fit

Highest

Moderate; configure

Good for standard workflows

Integrations

As built

Limited to vendor connectors

Platform connectors

Data portability and lock-in

Set by your contract

Vendor dependent

Platform dependent

Time to start

Months

Days to weeks

Weeks

Long-term control

High

Low

Medium


Buy when a standard product covers most of your process, your user count is modest, and the workflow is not a competitive differentiator. Build when your process is unusual, integrations are central, or per-seat fees would grow with your team. For the wider picture of changing how a business runs with software, see AI digital transformation, AI automation, and AI in business.


Break-even illustration (assumed figures). A 40-person team pays $45 per user per month for SaaS, plus $6,000 setup. A custom build costs $48,000 and $9,600 a year to host and maintain. SaaS costs 40 × $45 = $1,800 a month; custom running cost is $9,600 ÷ 12 = $800 a month. The upfront gap is $48,000 − $6,000 = $42,000, and monthly savings are $1,800 − $800 = $1,000, so break-even arrives after $42,000 ÷ $1,000 = 42 months, or 3.5 years. At 15 users, SaaS costs 15 × $45 = $675 a month, below the $800 custom running cost, so custom never breaks even on subscription cost alone. The illustration ignores price rises, growth, productivity effects, and opportunity cost.


How to Reduce Development Cost Safely


Savings come from removing work you do not need, not from skipping work you do.


  • Start with a useful MVP. Build the smallest release that proves value, such as the small, testable concepts in AI product ideas. Trade-off: some features wait.

  • Phase the releases. Ship in stages so spending follows evidence. Trade-off: more release coordination.

  • Run structured discovery first. It costs hours upfront but prevents expensive rework.

  • Reuse standard components and integrations. Documented connectors cost less than bespoke ones. Trade-off: less uniqueness.

  • Write acceptance criteria and decide quickly. Stakeholder delays burn billable hours.

  • Keep the architecture simple until scale demands more.

  • Keep testing, security, and documentation in scope. Cutting them defers cost; it does not remove it.


GoodFirms respondents named clear requirements, MVP-first delivery, component reuse, and automation as common cost levers, and 90.6% said they use AI to reduce effort. Treat those as efficiency gains, not permission to bypass quality work.


Phasing example (illustrative). In Example B, deferring the CRM integration (80 hours) and the reporting dashboard (60 hours) to a second release removes 140 hours × $70 = $9,800 from the first release, leaving 840 hours and $58,800 of labor. The deferred work still costs money later, so phasing changes when you pay and what you learn first, not whether you pay.


Comparing Quotes and Choosing a Development Partner


Two quotes are comparable only when they describe the same scope. Give every vendor the same written brief, then compare the items below. Look at the roles behind the work, since web development projects need design, front-end, back-end, QA, and project management coverage.


Criterion

What good looks like

Suggested weight

Scope clarity

Inclusions, exclusions, and assumptions in writing

20%

Team and relevant experience

Named roles and seniority; comparable past work

15%

Testing and security

Stated QA and security responsibilities and practices

15%

Ownership and handover

Source-code access, IP, third-party licences, documentation, exit plan

15%

Communication and governance

Milestones, acceptance criteria, change-request process

10%

Price and payment terms

Itemized price tied to milestones

15%

Support and maintenance

Warranty or defect terms and a clear support option

10%


Weights are a suggestion; adjust them to your risk. NIST's SSDF gives buyers and suppliers a shared vocabulary for secure development, which helps when you ask how each vendor handles testing and vulnerabilities.


Warning signs in a proposal: a price with no stated assumptions; no line for testing or security; no named team; vague answers about code ownership; a large upfront payment with no milestones; or promises of unlimited revisions. Choose on risk-adjusted value, not the lowest headline number: a cheap quote with thin scope often becomes an expensive project through change orders. Contract terms such as IP and warranty deserve review by a qualified lawyer; this guide is general information, not legal advice.


Questions worth asking every vendor:


  • What exactly is excluded from this price?

  • Who will do the work, and how senior are they?

  • How are testing and security handled, and what evidence will I see?

  • What happens to the code, data, and documentation if we part ways?

  • How are changes priced and approved?

  • What is the warranty or defect-fix period after launch?



How Long Does Development Take?


Calendar time and billable effort are different measures. A 980-hour project does not take 980 hours of calendar time, because people work in parallel, wait on approvals, and depend on each other's output. GoodFirms' survey bands give a sourced starting point:


  • Small or MVP projects: 1–3 months

  • Medium projects: 3–6 months

  • Large projects: 6–12 months

  • Enterprise projects: 12–24 months


Clutch's reviewed projects averaged about 13 months. Timelines stretch when integrations wait on third-party access, when feedback cycles are slow, or when testing finds problems late. Adding people can shorten a schedule only up to a point, because coordination has its own cost. Treat every schedule as an estimate until discovery is done.


Effort versus calendar time (illustrative). Suppose four people each contribute about 25 productive hours a week to Example B, or 100 team-hours a week. At 980 hours, that is 9.8 weeks of pure effort. The indicative 4–7 months is longer because discovery must precede the build, reviewers need days to respond, integrations wait on access, and user acceptance testing happens near the end. Elapsed time grows with every handoff.


When Articsledge Is a Good Fit for a Custom Web Application


Articsledge focuses on custom web applications for business operations: client portals, internal business applications, dashboards and reporting, workflow applications, and API integrations. Its service page says projects begin with an assessment of your objectives, existing software, timeline, and approximate budget, including whether custom development is justified or an existing tool could meet the need.


Scope is defined before estimating, and the page notes that discovery may be a separately paid phase. Source-code ownership, hosting, intellectual property, and maintenance are set in the project agreement, not assumed. Articsledge works remotely and welcomes inquiries from the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Europe, and other markets.


It tends to suit consulting firms, agencies, professional service businesses, and growing B2B companies with a defined process, such as onboarding, approvals, documents, or reporting. It may not be the right option when a ready-made product already does the job, or for needs outside web applications, such as native mobile apps or ERP replacement. The build-or-buy section above can help you decide. To start, contact Articsledge with the scope checklist from the estimation section.



FAQ


How much does custom software development cost?


Published provider data centers on $10,000–$100,000 for most projects. Clutch says projects reviewed on its platform typically cost $10,000–$49,999, and 65.7% of GoodFirms' 100+ surveyed firms fall in a $30,000–$100,000 band. Small tools can cost less, and large or enterprise platforms run past $200,000, so your scope decides where you land.


What is the average cost of custom software development in 2026?


Clutch reports an arithmetic average of about $132,480 for reviewed projects, with an average timeline near 13 months. That average sits well above Clutch's typical band of $10,000–$49,999, so use the typical band and your own scope as the planning anchor, not the mean.


Can custom software be built for under $10,000?


Sometimes. A micro enhancement or a narrow single-purpose tool can fit, and GoodFirms' small/MVP band is anything under $30,000. At that level expect a tight scope, few roles, at most one simple integration, and limited room for design, security review, or contingency. Be wary of quotes far below the published bands.


How much does a custom web application cost?


It depends on roles, workflows, and integrations. In this guide's illustrative examples, a small internal tool plans at $20,175 and a customer portal with a CRM integration at $91,720. Neither is an Articsledge price. For comparison, GoodFirms lists enterprise web portals at $100,000–$150,000 or more.


How much does an MVP cost?


GoodFirms' small/MVP band is under $30,000, while its AI-powered MVP band is $50,000–$125,000 for 71.4% of AI firms. The label matters less than discipline: an MVP is the smallest release that tests your central assumption. The guide to AI applications shows what such concepts can look like.


Why is custom software development expensive?


Because it is skilled labor across discovery, design, build, testing, and handover, and every feature multiplies effort across those phases. The BLS reports a May 2025 median wage of $135,980 for software developers before any employer overhead. Unlike packaged software, the full cost lands on one buyer instead of being shared across many subscribers.


What factors influence the software budget most?


Scope and complexity lead. GoodFirms found that 95.3% of surveyed firms said complexity raises cost, about 79% pointed to the technology stack, and nearly 72% cited team composition. In practice, user roles, integrations, security requirements, and changing requirements do most of the damage, so settle them early.


How much do software development agencies charge per hour?


Clutch reports roughly $25–$49 per hour for most companies it lists. GoodFirms found that 56.3% of surveyed firms charge $20–$50, 10.9% charge $100–$250, and 7.8% charge above $250. Region, seniority, and project size drive the spread, and a blended team rate can differ from any single person's rate.


Is outsourcing software development cheaper?


It can be, because hourly rates are lower in several regions, but total cost also reflects hours, coordination, time-zone overlap, and rework. A $30 rate across 1,200 hours costs more than a $60 rate across 500. Compare the full price, the team, and the contract terms, not only the rate.


How long does it take to build custom software?


GoodFirms' bands run from 1–3 months for small projects to 12–24 months for enterprise builds, and Clutch's reviewed projects averaged about 13 months. Calendar time depends on integrations, approvals, and testing, and it is not the same as billable hours.


What is the difference between fixed-price and hourly development?


Fixed price sets the cost for a defined scope, which helps predictability but turns changes into formal change orders. Hourly, or time and materials, bills for work done, which suits evolving requirements but needs caps and regular reporting. Many projects combine them, for example fixed-price discovery followed by milestone-based delivery.


How much does software maintenance cost each year?


GoodFirms respondents report spending 10–20% annually on post-launch maintenance, bug fixes, and updates. In the TCO example, 15% of $68,600 in build labor is $10,290 a year, before hosting, services, and enhancements. More integrations and heavier usage push the figure up.


Is custom software more cost-effective than SaaS?


It depends on user count, process fit, and time horizon. In the break-even illustration, a 40-user custom build pays back after 42 months, while at 15 users subscriptions stay cheaper. Standard needs usually favor SaaS; unusual processes or heavy integration needs can favor a custom build.


How much contingency should a software budget include?


This guide's examples use 15–20% as a planning assumption, not a standard. GoodFirms found that scope creep raised costs by 10–25% for most respondents who reported it, so unclear requirements or many integrations justify more. Tie any contingency to named risks and a change-control process.


Does adding AI features change the cost?


Yes. GoodFirms respondents said AI integration can raise project costs by 0–30%, and experts quoted in its report point to data readiness, compliance, and model retraining as long-term investments. Decide what the feature must do before scoping it. Background reading: AI agents, AI software, and machine learning models.


What should I prepare before requesting a quote?


Prepare the business objective, primary workflows, intended users, must-have features, current systems and required integrations, an approximate budget, and a preferred timeline. You do not need a full technical specification. Share the same brief with every vendor so the quotes are comparable.


Key Takeaways


  • Published benchmarks answer different questions: Clutch's typical band is $10,000–$49,999, its average is about $132,480, and GoodFirms places 65.7% of surveyed firms in a $30,000–$100,000 band.

  • Scope, user roles, integrations, security needs, and changing requirements drive price more than the programming language does.

  • A rate is not a budget. Total cost is hours × blended rate, plus contingency and non-labor items, so a lower rate can still produce a higher total.

  • The three worked examples plan at $20,175, $91,720, and $429,660. They are arithmetic from stated assumptions, not prices or proposals.

  • Ownership costs continue after launch: GoodFirms respondents report 10–20% annually, and the example three-year TCO reaches $136,470.

  • SaaS or low-code can be the cheaper choice. In the illustration, custom breaks even after 42 months at 40 users and never at 15 users.

  • Compare quotes on identical scope, testing, security, ownership, and handover terms, not on the headline number.

  • Start with a clear brief and a phased first release, and tie contingency to named risks.


Actionable Next Steps


  1. Write the business goal and the problem it solves in one paragraph.

  2. List users, roles, and must-have workflows, and mark what can wait for a later release.

  3. Map integrations and security discovery: which systems connect, what data moves, and what compliance applies.

  4. Set a budget range that includes the build, a contingency tied to named risks, first-year running costs, and a three-year ownership view.

  5. Check whether SaaS, low-code, or improving an existing tool covers most of the need, using the build-or-buy matrix.

  6. Request quotes against the same brief from several providers and score them with the scorecard.

  7. Share a qualified brief (objective, workflows, users, systems, budget range, timeline) with your shortlisted partner. If a custom web application is the right fit, you can request a project assessment from Articsledge.


Glossary


  • Acceptance criteria: written conditions a feature must meet before it counts as done.

  • API: a defined way for two software systems to exchange data.

  • Blended hourly rate: the average hourly price across all roles on a project, weighted by hours.

  • Contingency: a budget reserve for known risks and uncertainty, usually a percentage of the base estimate.

  • Custom software: software built for one organization's processes instead of sold as a standard product. See What Is Software? for the basics.

  • Discovery: a planning phase that turns an idea into documented requirements, risks, and a scoped estimate. It can be billed separately.

  • Fixed-price contract: an agreement to deliver a defined scope for an agreed price.

  • Low-code: a platform for building applications with visual tools and limited hand-written code.

  • MVP (minimum viable product): the smallest release that tests whether the product solves the core problem.

  • SaaS: software delivered by subscription and hosted by the vendor.

  • Scope creep: growth in requirements after the scope was agreed, usually without a matching change in budget or schedule.

  • Source code: the human-readable instructions that make up a program. Access and ownership are set by contract; see What Is Programming? for background.

  • Technical debt: future rework cost created by shortcuts taken today.

  • Time and materials: billing for hours worked and materials used at agreed rates.

  • Total cost of ownership (TCO): all costs of building, running, and improving software over a set period.

  • Uptime: the share of time a system is available, often defined in a service-level agreement.

  • User acceptance testing (UAT): final testing by business users to confirm the software meets their needs.

  • Vendor lock-in: dependence on one supplier that makes switching costly.


Sources & References


  1. Clutch. Software Development Company Pricing Guide 2026. Author: Hannah Hicklen. Updated September 21, 2026. Accessed October 16, 2026.

  2. GoodFirms. Custom Software Development Cost 2026 – What Startups and SMEs Need to Know. Author: Jini Maxin Nepoleon. Updated September 28, 2026. Accessed October 16, 2026.

  3. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Software Developers, Quality Assurance Analysts, and Testers, Occupational Outlook Handbook. Last modified August 27, 2026.

  4. National Institute of Standards and Technology. Secure Software Development Framework (SSDF) Version 1.1: Recommendations for Mitigating the Risk of Software Vulnerabilities, SP 800-218. Authors: Murugiah Souppaya, Karen Scarfone, Donna Dodson. Published February 3, 2022.

  5. Amazon Web Services. AWS Pricing Calculator. Date not specified.

  6. Google Cloud. Well-Architected Framework: Cost optimization pillar. Author: Nicolas Pintaux. Last reviewed October 13, 2026.

  7. Articsledge. Custom Web Application Development Services. Date not specified.

  8. Articsledge. What Is Software Development? The Complete 2026 Guide. Published April 18, 2026.

bottom of page