What Is Backup as a Service (BaaS)? Benefits, Costs, Risks & How to Choose a Provider (2026)

When a company loses its file servers to ransomware or a failed storage array, the first question is whether a clean, recent copy of the data exists somewhere the attacker or the failure could not reach. Backup as a Service (BaaS) is one way to answer it without building and defending backup infrastructure: a provider runs the software, storage, and monitoring while the customer sets policy and owns recovery. That can reduce operational burden and add isolated offsite copies, but it also creates dependencies on bandwidth, identity security, contracts, and restore speed. This guide covers how BaaS works, what it costs, where it fails, and how to choose a provider with evidence.
TL;DR
Definition: a cloud-delivered model in which a provider operates the backup platform and storage while you define scope, retention, and recovery objectives.
Benefits: less infrastructure, central policy, offsite copies, and a base for ransomware resilience, if immutability, isolation, and identity controls are configured and tested.
Costs: priced per user, workload, protected capacity, or stored capacity, plus restore, transfer, and support charges. No universal average price exists.
Risks: bandwidth-limited restores, compromised admin credentials, retention errors, coverage gaps, lock-in, and untested recovery.
Selection: score workload fit, recoverability, security architecture, key management, compliance, and exit terms, and require a restore test before signing.
Quick Answer: What Is Backup as a Service (BaaS)?
Backup as a Service (BaaS) is a cloud-based data protection model in which a third-party provider operates the backup software, storage, and monitoring, while the customer defines what is protected, how long copies are kept, and how quickly data must return. It protects against deletion, corruption, hardware failure, and ransomware when properly configured and regularly restore-tested.
Table of Contents
What Is Backup as a Service (BaaS)?
Backup as a Service is a subscription model in which a provider runs the backup software, storage, and monitoring, while the customer decides what to protect, how long to keep it, and how recovery works. IBM defines BaaS as a service where a third party manages backup, storage, and recovery and the organization keeps control of policy. The acronym also names Backend as a Service, a different category covered in this Articsledge guide.
A typical offering bundles a policy console, data movers (agents, connectors, APIs, or snapshot integrations), retention-managed storage, encryption and access controls, and reporting. It belongs to the cloud service family alongside SaaS and IaaS.
Provider, typically: runs and patches the platform, plans capacity, and delivers the contracted security controls.
Customer, typically: sets scope, retention, and recovery targets, governs identities, chooses key options, tests restores, and meets legal duties.
Shared: immutability settings, alert response, and incident handling. Treat any unassigned task as yours until the contract says otherwise.
BaaS is not generic cloud storage. Storage or file sync keeps files available, while BaaS adds scheduled capture, versioned recovery points, retention enforcement, and restore workflows. A synced folder can replicate a deletion or encryption event everywhere within minutes, whereas a backup preserves earlier states.
Hypothetical example: a 40-person firm with two file servers and Microsoft 365 backs up the servers nightly and Microsoft 365 daily, keeps 30 daily and 12 monthly points in a separate cloud account, and still decides who may delete backups and when to rehearse a restore.
How Does Backup as a Service Work?
A BaaS service copies selected data on a schedule, encrypts and sends it to provider storage, retains it under policy, and restores it on request. The lifecycle:
Discovery and scope: inventory servers, VMs, databases, endpoints, file shares, and SaaS tenants, then choose what is in scope.
Policy: set frequency, retention, copy locations, and who may change them, so protection repeats across a large cloud workload estate.
Capture: read data through agents, agentless connectors, snapshot integrations, or a vendor API.
Method: a full backup copies everything; an incremental copies changes since the last backup, so restores need the chain; a differential copies changes since the last full; continuous protection captures changes near-continuously where supported.
Encryption: data is normally encrypted in transit and often at rest. Key custody varies.
Reduction: deduplication and compression shrink stored data, but ratios depend on the data, so test vendor claims.
Storage and retention: recovery points expire by policy, sometimes with archive tiers or locked retention.
Monitoring: alerts report failed jobs, missed schedules, and unusual activity.
Verification: a successful job proves data was written. Integrity checks help, but only a restore proves recoverability.
Restore and testing: an authorized user restores to the original or an alternate target, and scheduled test restores confirm that data, permissions, and runbooks work.
Vendors differ most in capture method, supported workloads, immutability options, catalog location, and restore pricing, so treat each step as a question for the provider.
Types of BaaS and Workloads It Can Protect
BaaS comes in several operating models, and workload coverage is a separate question: no provider protects everything equally.
Fully managed BaaS: the provider or partner runs policies and assists restores. Suits small IT teams if the contract names who acts in an incident.
Self-managed cloud backup: you configure a vendor or hyperscaler service. Suits cloud-first teams comfortable with cloud automation.
Hybrid BaaS: a local appliance serves fast restores while the cloud holds offsite copies. Suits large datasets in a hybrid cloud estate.
MSP-delivered BaaS: an MSP packages a platform with support. Key custody, deletion rights, and restore priority must be written down.
SaaS application backup: dedicated protection for platforms such as Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace.
Common workloads include endpoints, physical servers, virtual machines, file shares and NAS, relational databases, Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, public cloud services, and containers. Kubernetes adds complexity because cluster state and persistent volumes must both be captured.
Verify coverage in official documentation. AWS Backup's pricing page lists resource types such as EBS, EFS, S3, DynamoDB, EKS, and VMware, with cold storage for only some. Azure Backup's pricing page lists Azure VMs, on-premises servers, SQL Server, SAP HANA, Azure Files, and more. Even supported workloads differ in application consistency, restore granularity, metadata preservation, and restore targets. IBM notes that native SaaS data protection often falls short of enterprise retention needs, so request a workload-by-workload support matrix.
Benefits of Backup as a Service
The strongest case for BaaS is operational: it moves backup plumbing to a specialist and adds offsite copies by design. Each benefit has a prerequisite.
Less infrastructure: no backup hardware refresh. You still run the network, identities, and endpoints it depends on.
Simpler operations: the provider patches and scales the platform. Someone must still act on alerts.
Central policy: one console covers many sites, if assets are classified consistently.
Elastic capacity: storage grows without procurement, so cloud governance must watch the bill.
Remote workforce coverage: endpoints back up without a VPN, given device enrollment and upstream bandwidth.
Offsite copies: a separate failure domain, but only with separate credentials and accounts.
Monitoring and auditability: job history and logs support audits when retained and reviewed.
Policy-based retention: aligned with legal holds, not only storage cost.
Continuity support: BaaS returns data. Resuming applications quickly usually needs DRaaS or a recovery plan.
Potential ransomware resilience: immutable, isolated copies can survive an attack if enabled, protected from admin compromise, and tested.
BaaS does not always cost less than traditional backup, does not make you compliant, and does not remove ransomware risk. It converts capital to operating expense and shifts work from infrastructure to governance, a shift that suits organizations already following a cloud-first strategy.
Risks, Disadvantages, and Limitations of BaaS
BaaS moves risk rather than removing it. Each failure mode below is paired with a mitigation.
Bandwidth and slow bulk restores: restoring terabytes is far harder on a link than backing up changes. Mitigate with a local cache, seeding by shipped media where offered, and a timed restore test.
Provider outage, failure, or termination: mitigate with contractual notice and data-return terms, documented export formats, and a second copy of critical data.
Credential compromise, destructive admin actions, and insider risk: mitigate with MFA, separate administrator identities, least privilege, immutability, and multi-person approval for deletions.
Retention mistakes: too short loses history, too long breaks deletion duties. Use peer-reviewed policies and a documented legal-hold process.
Data residency problems: pin regions contractually and keep an approved subprocessor list.
Lock-in and hard exports: require documented export formats and test an export early. A multi-cloud posture adds options and complexity.
Unexpected fees and API throttling: SaaS platforms throttle API calls, slowing first backups and big restores. Use the hidden-cost checklist and a pilot on real data.
Incomplete coverage: use automated discovery, tag-based policies, and a monthly coverage report.
Encryption-key loss: if you hold keys and lose them, data is gone. Document custody, escrow, and tested recovery.
Weak testing and vague contracts: schedule recovery tests and keep a written responsibility matrix.
BaaS Security and Ransomware Resilience
BaaS reduces ransomware risk only when backups are protected from the credentials, networks, and administrators an attacker is likely to reach. The CISA #StopRansomware Guide advises keeping offline, encrypted backups of critical data and regularly testing their availability and integrity, because many ransomware variants hunt for accessible backups to delete or encrypt. See Articsledge's guides to ransomware and cybersecurity for background.
Encryption, keys, and identity
Encryption in transit and at rest is table stakes. The real question is who holds the keys: provider-managed keys are simpler, while customer-managed keys give control and a new way to lose data. AWS documents that a logically air-gapped vault can use a customer-managed KMS key and otherwise uses an AWS-owned key, so record the choice. Require MFA on every console and API identity, use least-privilege roles, and keep backup administrators separate from production administrators. These practices echo Articsledge's cloud security guide and network security coverage.
Immutability versus isolation
Immutability means recovery points cannot be altered or deleted during retention, typically through WORM storage or retention locks. Isolation means the copy sits in a separate trust boundary that production credentials cannot reach. A copy can be immutable yet reachable by the administrator who configured it, or isolated yet deletable by anyone with access. The strongest designs combine both.
Offline or physical air gap: disconnected media or systems. Strong isolation, slow to operate.
Logical air gap: separation by accounts, tenants, or access boundaries. AWS documents a logically air-gapped vault as a secondary vault with a vault lock in compliance mode.
Soft delete: deleted items are kept for a recovery window. Good against mistakes, weaker against a determined administrator.
Immutable vaults and multi-user authorization: Azure Backup describes immutability that can be locked irreversibly and a Resource Guard requiring separate authorization for critical operations.
Ask each provider which controls apply to which workloads and whether they survive compromise of your own administrator account.
Copies, detection, and verification
The 3-2-1 pattern (three copies, two storage types, one offsite) is a resilience heuristic, not a compliance formula. Variants add an offline or immutable copy and verified restores, consistent with CISA's emphasis. Replication is no substitute: it copies the current state, including corruption or encryption, and provides no clean history by itself.
Treat detection as a signal, not proof. AWS lists malware protection for AWS Backup through Amazon GuardDuty, and other vendors market anomaly detection. Feed such signals into threat detection and response and SIEM workflows. NIST SP 800-209 lists data protection, isolation, and restoration assurance among its storage security focus areas, and NIST CSF 2.0 PR.DS-11 says backups should be created, protected, maintained, and tested. Where isolated or clean-room restore exists, scan restored data before reconnecting it. No backup is ransomware-proof; the goal is a recent, clean copy that survives an attack and returns on a rehearsed timeline.
BaaS vs Traditional Backup, Cloud Storage, Snapshots, Replication, and DRaaS
Backup, replication, snapshots, high availability, and disaster recovery solve overlapping but different problems.
BaaS: purpose is recoverable history. Provider runs the platform and you set policy. Many retained points, file-to-system granularity, minimal on-premises footprint, subscription or consumption pricing. Fits offsite, retained protection for lean teams. It restores data, not running applications.
Traditional on-premises backup: same purpose, built from hardware and software you own and operate. Needs servers, storage, media, and a second site. Capital cost plus staff time. Fits huge datasets and fast local restores.
Cloud storage and file sync: stores and shares files with limited version history and no orchestration. Sync propagates deletions and encryption, so it is not backup. Priced per user or GB.
Snapshots: fast point-in-time states, usually near the source. If they share the same system and account as production, one failure or compromised admin removes both. Good for short-term rollback.
Replication: keeps a second copy current for fast failover and low data loss, but copies corruption and ransomware almost as fast as good data. Pair it with backups.
DRaaS: restarts systems in a secondary environment, with the provider hosting and often orchestrating recovery. Targets minutes to hours of downtime at higher cost because standby capacity is included. See Articsledge's DRaaS guide.
SaaS-native retention: recycle bins and version history help with some deletions but sit in the same tenant, follow vendor retention windows, and can be removed by a compromised administrator.
Mature designs layer these tools: snapshots for rollback, replication across availability zones for uptime, BaaS for isolated history, and DRaaS where recovery time is critical.
How Much Does Backup as a Service Cost?
No universal BaaS price exists, because providers meter different things and your data determines the rest. The honest answer is a formula built from a pricing unit, retained capacity, and event-driven charges. Public list prices below were checked on October 12, 2026 and vary by region, tier, and agreement. Reseller and MSP quotes follow their own terms.
Pricing models and cost drivers
Per user, device, server, VM, or workload: fixed charges, sometimes tiered by size or capped by storage.
Protected (front-end) capacity: priced on source size, ignoring how many copies you keep.
Stored (back-end) capacity: per GB-month of retained copies, so retention and change rate drive the bill.
Consumption-based: storage plus transfer, restore, request, and evaluation charges.
Managed-service fee or enterprise contract: flat or tiered fees, sometimes with minimum commitments.
Other drivers are backup frequency, deduplication assumptions, redundancy and cross-region copies, archive tiers, restore and egress fees, API charges, support tiers, compliance features, and onboarding or cloud migration effort.
What official pricing pages show
AWS Backup: AWS states you pay for backup storage, inter-Region transfer, restores, and evaluations, with no minimum or setup fee. Its worked examples use $0.05 per GB-month for EBS and EFS in US East (N. Virginia), $0.02 per GB for EFS restores, $0.02 to $0.04 per GB for cross-Region transfer, $0.0575 per GB-month for a logically air-gapped vault in Ireland, and $1.50 per tested recovery point. Rates vary by resource type and Region. Page updated October 8, 2026.
Azure Backup: Microsoft's page describes a protected-instance fee by instance size plus storage consumed, with LRS, ZRS, GRS, and RA-GRS options, an archive tier with a 180-day early-deletion period, and a retrieval fee for archive restores. Standard-tier restores carry no transaction or egress charges. Use the regional calculator for numbers.
Microsoft 365 Backup: Microsoft lists $0.15 per GB per month (price dated July 31, 2024). Its charge model counts items such as second-stage recycle bin data and archives, so billable size can exceed visible size.
Google Cloud Backup and DR: Google bills storage, management by source size, and transfer, metered per GiB-hour. Converting default-region figures at 730 hours per month (our arithmetic) gives about $0.045 per GiB-month for vault storage and $0.02 for Compute Engine VM management. Backup appliances are billed as Compute Engine VMs.
These services meter the same idea differently, so normalize the unit before comparing headline rates.
Source size versus retained capacity
Under stored-capacity models you pay for the first full copy plus changes across the retention window, reduced by deduplication and compression and multiplied by extra copies. Data with a 2% daily change rate kept 30 days holds about 1.6 times its source size before reduction. Protected-capacity models ignore this, which is simpler but hides the effect of retention.
A transparent monthly cost formula
This is a hypothetical model, not a quotation. Unit prices are placeholders resembling the official examples above.
Formula: Monthly cost = [S × (1 + c × d) ÷ r] × p + W + (T × t) + (R × e) + M
S = source GB; c = daily change rate; d = retention days; r = reduction ratio; p = storage price per GB-month; W = platform fees; T = GB copied cross-region at price t; R = GB restored at price e; M = managed-service fee.
Assumptions: S = 10,000 GB; c = 2%; d = 30; r = 2; p = $0.05; W = 20 servers × $2 = $40; T = 1,000 GB at $0.02; R = 500 GB at $0.02; M = $300.
Retained raw capacity = 10,000 × (1 + 0.02 × 30) = 16,000 GB.
Billable capacity = 16,000 ÷ 2 = 8,000 GB.
Storage = 8,000 × $0.05 = $400.
Platform $40 + transfer 1,000 × $0.02 = $20 + restore 500 × $0.02 = $10.
Self-managed total = $400 + $40 + $20 + $10 = $470 per month, or $5,640 per year.
With the managed fee = $470 + $300 = $770 per month, or $9,240 per year.
The model ignores growth, periodic full backups, early-deletion fees, taxes, and discounts. Rerun it for 12 and 36 months, because growth is the usual cause of overruns.
Illustrative scenarios
Small business (25 users): 800 GB of Microsoft 365 data × $0.15 = $120, plus 25 laptops at an assumed $4 = $100. Total $220 per month, or $2,640 per year.
Mid-sized hybrid organization: S = 20,000 GB, c = 1.5%, d = 30, so raw capacity = 20,000 × 1.45 = 29,000 GB; at r = 2, 14,500 GB × $0.05 = $725. Add 60 servers × $3 = $180, 2,000 GB transfer × $0.02 = $40, 1,000 GB restore testing × $0.02 = $20. Total $965 per month, or $11,580 per year.
Larger enterprise: S = 400,000 GB, c = 0.5%, d = 90, so raw capacity = 400,000 × 1.45 = 580,000 GB; at r = 2, 290,000 GB × $0.05 = $14,500. An isolated copy of 30% of that (87,000 GB) at $0.0575 = $5,002.50. Add 1,200 workloads × $2 = $2,400, 20,000 GB transfer × $0.02 = $400, 5,000 GB restore testing × $0.02 = $100. Total $22,402.50 per month, or $268,830 per year.
Hidden-cost checklist for procurement
Send these to every provider, require written answers, and file them in your vendor management records and CloudOps cost reviews.
Which unit is billed, and how is it measured, including recycle bins and archives?
Are there charges for restores, rehydration, egress, API calls, or restore tests?
What are the minimum commitments, retention minimums, and early-deletion fees?
Are isolated or cross-region copies billed differently, and who pays transfer?
Which security features are add-ons?
What do onboarding, seeding, and migration cost?
What do faster support tiers cost?
How are renewal price increases handled?
What does exit cost, including bulk export and deletion certification?
Understanding RPO, RTO, Retention, and Recovery Performance
Recovery objectives describe what the business can tolerate, while recovery performance describes what the system delivers. Most disappointments live in the gap.
RPO (Recovery Point Objective): maximum acceptable data loss as time. A 4-hour RPO needs backups at least every 4 hours.
RTO (Recovery Time Objective): maximum acceptable time to restore service. An 8-hour RTO means usable again within 8 hours of the decision to recover.
Retention and granularity: how long points are kept, and whether you can restore a file, mailbox, table, or whole server.
Consistency and validation: whether restored applications are clean and usable, proven by more than a green job status.
Availability versus recoverability: a backup service being online says nothing about meeting your RTO.
Hypothetical targets: a file server might accept RPO 24 hours and RTO 8 hours, a payroll database RPO 1 hour and RTO 4 hours, and an archive RPO 7 days and RTO 3 days. Vendor restore speeds are not guarantees unless a contract defines them with remedies and your tests confirm them.
Restore-bandwidth calculation
Link speeds are in megabits per second (Mbps) while data is in megabytes. Divide by 8: 1 Gbps is 1,000 Mbps, or 125 MB/s at best. Real restores fall short because of protocol overhead, encryption, small files, throttling, and target storage speed, so assume 70% efficiency and treat 1 TB as 1,000,000 MB.
10 TB at 100 Mbps: 12.5 MB/s ideal gives 10,000,000 ÷ 12.5 = 800,000 seconds (about 9.3 days). At 70% (8.75 MB/s): about 1,142,857 seconds, roughly 13.2 days.
10 TB at 1 Gbps: 125 MB/s ideal gives 80,000 seconds (about 22.2 hours). At 70% (87.5 MB/s): about 114,286 seconds, roughly 31.7 hours.
10 TB at 10 Gbps: 1,250 MB/s ideal gives 8,000 seconds (about 2.2 hours). At 70% (875 MB/s): about 11,429 seconds, roughly 3.2 hours.
An 8-hour RTO for 10 TB is not credible from the cloud alone over 1 Gbps. Options include a local cache or appliance for priority systems, restoring inside the provider's cloud, physical media where offered, or reducing what must return first. Sequence matters: restore identity, DNS, and databases before dependent applications, ideally into an isolated virtual private cloud for scanning, and automate the order with orchestration. Our recommended test cadence is monthly automated sample restores, quarterly full restores of critical systems, and an annual recovery exercise, consistent with NIST and CISA guidance to test rather than assume.
BaaS Compliance, Privacy, and Data Sovereignty
BaaS can support compliance work, but no product makes an organization compliant. Laws impose duties, attestations describe an auditor's opinion of a provider's controls, certifications confirm a management system, and contracts allocate responsibility. Applicability depends on jurisdiction, data category, and contract, and this is not legal advice. See also Articsledge's cloud compliance guide.
GDPR: a BaaS provider is usually a processor. The GDPR requires a processor contract (Article 28), appropriate security (Article 32), and safeguards for transfers outside the EU (Chapter V). Define how erasure works for retained backups, for example by scheduled expiry.
HIPAA: the Security Rule requires a contingency plan with a data backup plan, and a business associate agreement is generally needed.
PCI DSS: backups holding cardholder data are in scope for encryption, access, and media-handling requirements.
Residency and sovereignty: pin regions and confirm where metadata, logs, and support access sit. Sovereignty goes beyond residency, as in Articsledge's sovereign cloud and government cloud guides.
DPAs, subprocessors, logs, holds, and breach notice: require a subprocessor list with change notice, exportable logs supported by audit trail tooling, legal-hold support, and incident timelines matching your obligations. Data loss prevention controls complement them.
SOC 2 and ISO/IEC 27001: SOC 2 is an auditor's attestation on controls (Type II covers operating effectiveness) and ISO/IEC 27001 certifies a management system. Check that the scope covers your service, region, and period.
How to Choose the Right BaaS Provider
Choose a provider by testing evidence against your own recovery requirements, not by comparing feature lists. The scorecard below turns that into a repeatable tool. Weights total exactly 100%, and each criterion is scored 1 to 5.
Weighted vendor scorecard
1. Workload fit (10%). Evidence: support matrix by workload, version, and restore granularity, including cloud-native workloads. 1: key workloads unsupported. 3: workarounds needed. 5: all supported with application-consistent restores.
2. Recoverability and restore performance (10%). Evidence: restore test on your data and measured throughput. 1: no test allowed. 3: meets RTO for some systems. 5: meets RTO for every tier-1 system.
3. Immutability and isolation (10%). Evidence: architecture documents, lock modes, isolation boundary. 1: none. 3: immutable but removable by the provider alone, or not isolated. 5: immutable, isolated, and safe from your admin compromise.
4. Identity and access (8%). Evidence: MFA, SSO, roles, approval for deletions. 1: password only. 3: MFA and roles. 5: least privilege plus enforced approval for destructive actions.
5. Encryption and key management (7%). Evidence: key custody, rotation, escrow. 1: undocumented. 3: provider-managed with documented controls. 5: customer-managed option with tested recovery.
6. Compliance and residency (8%). Evidence: SOC 2 Type II report, ISO/IEC 27001 scope, DPA, region pinning. 1: claims without documents. 3: scope gaps. 5: documents cover your service and region.
7. Retention flexibility (5%). Evidence: policy samples, legal-hold process. 1: fixed. 3: custom schedules. 5: tiered, holds, locked retention.
8. Monitoring and reporting (5%). Evidence: alert, report, and log demo. 1: console only. 3: email alerts and basic reports. 5: exportable logs and integrations.
9. APIs and integrations (4%). Evidence: API docs and rate limits. 1: none. 3: partial. 5: full coverage and policy-as-code.
10. Scalability (3%). Evidence: documented limits. 1: below your three-year forecast. 3: meets it with tuning. 5: ample headroom.
11. Support and escalation (5%). Evidence: hours, escalation path, restore assistance. 1: business-hours email. 3: 24/7 for severe issues. 5: 24/7 with restore engineering.
12. SLA and reliability (5%). Evidence: contractual SLA, credits, status history, tracked with SLA tracking. 1: no SLA. 3: availability only. 5: SLA with credits and published incident reports.
13. Pricing transparency and TCO (7%). Evidence: itemized quote and your cost model. 1: opaque. 3: itemized with variable fees. 5: predictable and pilot-validated.
14. Contract terms (4%). Evidence: draft contract, responsibility matrix. 1: ambiguous liability. 3: clear but one-sided. 5: balanced with remedies.
15. Portability and exit (5%). Evidence: export formats, deletion certification. 1: no export. 3: fees or delays. 5: tested export and certified deletion.
16. Vendor viability (4%). Evidence: financials where available, references, roadmap. 1: unknown. 3: stable, limited disclosure. 5: strong disclosure and long history.
Weighted score (out of 100) = Σ (weight × score) ÷ 5. A provider scoring 4 on every criterion earns (100 × 4) ÷ 5 = 80. Treat a 1 on criteria 1 to 3 as a knockout. Adjust weights to your risk profile before scoring (regulated organizations may raise compliance and key management, cloud-first teams may raise APIs, low-connectivity sites may double restore performance), keep the total at 100, and record the change so weights are not tuned to favor a preferred vendor.
Vendor questionnaire
Which workloads, versions, and restore granularities are supported, and where is that documented?
Is backup data immutable, and who, if anyone, can remove the lock during retention?
Is the backup copy isolated from our production identities, tenant, and network?
Can a compromised administrator in our environment delete or alter recovery points?
Is multi-person approval available for deletions and retention changes?
Who holds the encryption keys, can we bring our own, and what happens if a key is lost?
What restore throughput have you measured for datasets of our size?
Do you support in-cloud restore, alternate targets, shipped media, or a local appliance?
Can we run a full restore test on our data during evaluation?
How do you verify integrity, and do you automate restore testing?
What threat or anomaly detection is included, and what are its limits?
Where are data, metadata, and logs stored, and can regions be pinned contractually?
Which subprocessors touch our data, and how are changes announced?
Which SOC 2 report and ISO/IEC 27001 certificate cover this service and region?
What RPO, RTO, and availability commitments are contractual, with what remedies?
What API rate limits apply to backup and restore?
How are restore, egress, request, and test fees calculated?
How is data exported and deleted at contract end, and what notice applies if you discontinue the service?
BaaS Providers and Solutions to Consider
This is a neutral shortlist, not a ranking, grouped by category: native hyperscaler services, vendor-operated SaaS, backup software platforms, and MSP-managed services. Capability statements come from official documentation checked in October 2026, and vendor claims are labeled. Acronis, Commvault, Rubrik, Cohesity, and Barracuda are not profiled because their current service details were not verified here. Apply the same scorecard to them.
AWS Backup (native hyperscaler): covers AWS resources such as EBS, EFS, S3, DynamoDB, RDS, and EKS, plus VMware and SAP HANA on EC2. Strengths per its pricing page and developer guide: restore testing, logically air-gapped vaults, backup search, audit manager, GuardDuty malware protection. Verify coverage by resource and Region. Consumption pricing. Fits AWS-centric teams.
Azure Backup (native hyperscaler): Azure VMs, on-premises servers, SQL Server and SAP HANA in VMs, Azure Files, Blobs, Disks, and more. Per Microsoft's security overview: vaulted data in a Microsoft-managed subscription and tenant, immutable vaults, and multi-user authorization. Protected-instance plus storage pricing. Fits Microsoft-centric and hybrid estates.
Microsoft 365 Backup (native SaaS protection): Exchange, OneDrive, and SharePoint, managed in the admin center, pay-as-you-go at $0.15 per GB per month. Verify object-type coverage, retention windows, and the Azure subscription needed for billing. Fits Microsoft 365 tenants wanting a first-party option.
Google Cloud Backup and DR (native hyperscaler): Compute Engine, Cloud SQL, AlloyDB, Filestore, VMware Engine, and agent-based SQL Server, Oracle, and SAP HANA, per its pricing documentation. Verify billing differences by workload and storage option. Fits Google Cloud-centric teams.
Veeam Data Cloud (vendor-operated SaaS): Microsoft 365 (Exchange, SharePoint, OneDrive, Teams) and Azure (VMs, SQL, Files), with software, infrastructure, and storage bundled, per Veeam. A community post said immutability was unavailable for the Microsoft 365 service when written, so verify current support and data region. Per-user pricing through Azure Marketplace or resellers.
Druva (vendor-operated SaaS): AWS, Azure, and hybrid workloads, with vendor claims of air-gapped immutable backups, global deduplication, and agentless AWS protection, per its datasheet. A UK G-Cloud listing says backup data is held in AWS, which matters for residency. Quote-based pricing. Fits teams wanting no backup infrastructure.
MSP-delivered BaaS (managed service): one accountable party with monitoring and restore help. Verify the underlying platform, key custody, deletion rights, and exit terms. Per-user, per-device, or flat pricing. Fits teams without backup skills.
Scenario fit follows: nearly all-AWS or Azure teams usually start with the native service plus an isolated copy, Microsoft 365 shops compare Microsoft's native service with third-party SaaS on retention, immutability, and price, mixed estates benefit from cross-environment platforms, and lean IT teams may prefer an MSP. Re-verify every claim at purchase.
How to Implement BaaS Successfully
Success is mostly planning and testing. Record each output in a shared runbook.
Inventory critical data, applications, dependencies, and SaaS tenants, then classify systems by business impact.
Define RPO and RTO per tier and map retention and regulatory needs, including legal holds.
Design the architecture with local, cloud, and isolated copies. A cloud landing zone helps keep backup accounts apart from production.
Select a provider with the scorecard, then run a proof of concept with a timed restore.
Configure identity, encryption, and immutability before the first production backup.
Seed the initial data, using shipped media or a local cache for large sets, then set policies.
Verify the first backups against the inventory and test restores per tier against RTO.
Document runbooks with restore order, contacts, and authority, aligned to your cloud operating model, and train operators with a simulated incident.
Enable alerts and reports, review costs and coverage monthly at first, and schedule recurring recovery tests and an annual architecture review.
Common failures: protecting only the remembered systems, sharing identities with production, leaving default retention, never timing a full restore, skipping key-custody documentation, and treating a green dashboard as proof.
Realistic BaaS Use Cases
These scenarios are hypothetical illustrations of decision logic, not customer stories.
Small business with Microsoft 365 and laptops (25 staff). Requirements: protect email, files, and devices with no IT staff. Architecture: SaaS backup for Microsoft 365 plus endpoint backup, ideally MSP-managed. Priorities: mailboxes and shared files, then laptops. Cost drivers: protected gigabytes and device count. Security: MFA, a separate backup admin, immutable retention if offered, and endpoint protection to reduce restores. Ask: retention window, self-service restore, export terms. Trade-off: simplicity against control over keys and architecture.
Mid-sized hybrid organization (200 staff). Requirements: virtualized servers, SQL, file shares, and Microsoft 365. Architecture: hybrid BaaS with a local repository and a cloud copy in a separate account. Priorities: identity, databases, the line-of-business application, then files. Cost drivers: retained capacity, cross-region copies, restore tests. Security: immutable cloud copy, separate credentials, drills. Ask: which hypervisor and database versions get application-consistent restores. Trade-off: more moving parts for faster local recovery.
Regulated or privacy-sensitive organization. Requirements: personal or health data, regional residency, audit evidence. Architecture: region-pinned or sovereign deployment, customer-managed keys, locked retention. Priorities: systems holding regulated records first. Cost drivers: premium security features, dedicated regions, reporting. Security: key custody, detailed audit logs, legal-hold procedures. Ask: which processor agreement and subprocessors apply, and how erasure works for retained backups. Trade-off: stronger assurance for higher cost and fewer vendors.
Enterprise ransomware recovery. Requirements: restore thousands of workloads after an intrusion with stolen admin credentials. Architecture: tiered recovery, immutable and isolated copies, clean-room restore, and DRaaS or replication for minute-level RTOs. Priorities: identity and security tooling, then tier-1 applications, each scanned before reconnecting, a pace pressured by AI-assisted ransomware. Cost drivers: the isolated copy, restore compute, egress. Security: approval for destructive actions and out-of-band recovery credentials. Ask: sustained throughput for a 500 TB restore and how restores are prioritized when many customers recover at once. Trade-off: high cost for faster, more predictable recovery.
When Is BaaS Worth It—and When Is It Not?
BaaS is worth it when simplicity, offsite isolation, and elasticity outweigh total control and restore volumes fit your connectivity. It is weaker when restore speed, data gravity, or sovereignty dominate.
Small IT team: BaaS, ideally fully managed.
Cloud-first company: native or SaaS BaaS. Managed platforms such as DBaaS and Kubernetes as a service include backups, so verify retention and isolation first.
Rapid growth: BaaS for elasticity, with cost governance.
Minute-level recovery targets: BaaS plus DRaaS, replication, or high availability.
Very large datasets: hybrid or traditional with local restore, plus BaaS as the isolated copy.
Limited connectivity: traditional or hybrid with a local repository and seeded cloud copy.
Sovereignty limits: regional, sovereign, or private options after verifying residency and key custody.
Legacy or specialized systems: traditional or vendor-specific tools until BaaS support is verified.
Mature enterprise backup: keep it and add a BaaS cloud copy instead of replacing it.
The Future of Backup as a Service
Some developments are deployed and others are forecasts. Keeping them separate avoids buying a roadmap.
Deployed, stronger immutability and isolation: logically air-gapped and immutable vaults with multi-person approval from AWS and Microsoft.
Deployed, automated restore testing: AWS Backup restore testing plans with per-evaluation pricing.
Deployed, native SaaS protection: Microsoft 365 Backup, alongside vendor-operated services.
Deployed, threat-aware scanning: GuardDuty malware protection for AWS Backup. Validate broader AI-detection claims in testing.
Deployed, lifecycle cost controls: archive tiers with minimum retention and early-deletion rules.
Emerging, cloud-native backup: Kubernetes state and persistent storage coverage, including EKS on AWS pricing.
Forecast, market growth: IBM cites a Fortune Business Insights projection of USD 14.49 billion in 2026 rising to USD 132.02 billion by 2034. Treat it as a vendor-cited forecast.
Standards in motion: NIST released draft SP 800-209r1 for comment on July 22, 2026 (comments closed September 8, 2026), so storage security guidance may change.
The direction is toward backups treated as security infrastructure, tested continuously and governed with the rest of the public cloud footprint.
FAQ
What does BaaS stand for?
BaaS stands for Backup as a Service: a provider operates backup software and storage while you control policy and recovery. The same acronym also names Backend as a Service, a different app-development category, so check context before comparing products.
Is Backup as a Service the same as cloud backup?
Not always. Cloud backup means sending copies to cloud storage and can be self-managed. BaaS implies the provider operates the platform with monitoring, support, and a defined service boundary. The terms overlap, so confirm who runs the software, watches jobs, and owns restores.
What is the difference between BaaS and DRaaS?
BaaS recovers data from retained copies, while DRaaS restarts running systems in a secondary environment. BaaS suits long retention and ransomware rollback. DRaaS suits applications that cannot tolerate hours of downtime and costs more because standby capacity is included. Many organizations use both.
Is BaaS secure against ransomware?
It can improve resilience but is not ransomware-proof. Resilience depends on immutable or isolated copies, MFA, least privilege, protected deletion, and tested restores. Attackers target backups directly, so a service sharing credentials with production can fail with it. Rehearse a restore from an isolated copy.
Can immutable backups still be compromised?
Yes. Immutability stops alteration during retention but not data theft, malware already present when the data was backed up, or a lock that a compromised administrator can reverse. Pair it with isolation, approval controls, integrity checks, and restore testing.
How much does BaaS cost per month?
There is no single figure. It depends on the pricing unit, retained capacity, retention, and restore activity. This guide's hypothetical 10 TB example costs $470 per month self-managed or $770 with a managed fee, and Microsoft lists $0.15 per GB per month for Microsoft 365 Backup. Request itemized quotes.
What are the hidden costs of cloud backup?
Common surprises are restore and egress fees, archive retrieval and early-deletion charges, cross-region transfer, API fees, restore-test charges, premium support, onboarding, add-on security features, minimum commitments, and renewal increases. Get them in writing and test a realistic restore during the pilot.
What is the difference between RPO and RTO?
RPO is how much data you can afford to lose, expressed as time between recovery points. RTO is how long you can afford to be down while restoring. Neither is a guarantee until contract terms and testing confirm it.
Does Microsoft 365 need additional backup?
Often. Recycle bins and version history live in the same tenant and follow service retention windows, so they are not independent protection against malicious deletion, long-undetected changes, or tenant compromise. Microsoft sells a native backup service and third-party options exist. Decide on retention needs and regulatory duties.
Can BaaS protect hybrid infrastructure?
Yes, if the provider supports your mix of on-premises servers, VMs, cloud workloads, and SaaS data, which varies by vendor. Hybrid designs often pair a local copy for fast restores with a cloud copy for isolation. Request a workload support matrix.
Is BaaS suitable for small businesses?
Often. Small teams avoid running backup infrastructure. Prioritize Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace coverage, device backup, MFA, immutable retention, self-service restores, and clear pricing, and test one restore before relying on the service.
How often should cloud backups be tested?
Match frequency to criticality: automated sample restores monthly, full restores of critical systems quarterly, and a complete recovery exercise annually, plus tests after major changes. CISA recommends regularly testing backup availability and integrity. Record actual times against your RTO.
What happens if a BaaS provider goes out of business?
Plan before signing: contract terms for notice, data return, and deletion, export in documented formats, and an independent second copy of tier-1 data. Sudden failure can interrupt access regardless of contract, so test exports.
How long should business backups be retained?
It depends on business need, legal duties, and cost. A common pattern keeps daily points short term, monthly points for a year, and annual points where records rules require. Privacy law may cap personal data retention, so have legal and records teams approve the policy.
Does BaaS guarantee regulatory compliance?
No. BaaS can provide encryption, audit logs, retention controls, and attestations that support compliance, but you remain responsible for configuration and use. Compliance depends on law, data type, jurisdiction, contracts, and evidence. Verify SOC 2 or ISO scope and seek legal advice.
Can a company switch BaaS providers?
Yes, with planning. Keep the old service until the new one completes full backups and passes restore tests. Confirm export formats, fees, and timelines for historical points, and require data return and deletion certification.
Key Takeaways
BaaS is an operating model: the provider runs the platform, while you keep scope, retention, identities, and recovery decisions.
A completed backup does not prove recoverability. Only timed, repeated restore tests do.
Immutability and isolation differ. Combine both with MFA, least privilege, and approval for destructive actions.
Snapshots, replication, and sync are not backup history, and minute-level recovery needs DRaaS, replication, or high availability.
Cost is a pricing unit times retained capacity plus restore, transfer, and support charges. Model your own data, because no universal average exists.
Restore time is arithmetic: 10 TB over 1 Gbps takes about 22 hours at best and roughly 32 hours at 70% efficiency.
Compliance comes from configuration, contracts, and evidence, and no product alone provides it.
Choose with a weighted scorecard, a written questionnaire, a pilot restore, and a tested exit plan.
Actionable Next Steps
Inventory systems, SaaS tenants, and endpoints, and assign impact tiers.
Set RPO and RTO per tier with business sign-off.
Check whether any current copy is isolated from production credentials and safe from single-administrator deletion.
Time a restore of a representative dataset and compare it with your RTO.
Adjust the scorecard weights to your risk profile before contacting vendors.
Send the questionnaire and hidden-cost checklist to at least three providers.
Run the cost formula with your data for 12 and 36 months.
Pilot the shortlisted service with a timed restore and a test export.
Enable MFA, separate backup administrator identities, immutability, and documented key custody before the first production backup.
Schedule recurring restore tests, quarterly coverage and cost reviews, and renewal and exit-notice dates.
Glossary
BaaS: a model where a provider operates backup software and storage as a service.
DRaaS: a service that hosts and often orchestrates recovery of systems in a secondary environment.
RPO: the maximum acceptable data loss, measured as time.
RTO: the maximum acceptable time to restore service.
SLA: a contractual service-level commitment, usually with remedies such as credits.
Immutable backup: a recovery point that cannot be altered or deleted during retention.
Air gap: separation of a backup copy from networks and production systems.
Logical air gap: isolation through accounts, tenants, or access controls rather than physical disconnection.
Retention: how long, and how many, recovery points are kept.
Deduplication: storing each unique data block once.
Full backup: a complete copy of all selected data.
Incremental backup: a copy of data changed since the previous backup.
Differential backup: a copy of data changed since the last full backup.
Snapshot: a point-in-time view of a volume or system, often stored with the source.
Replication: copying current data to another location, including any corruption.
Egress: data transferred out of a provider's network, which may be billed.
Restore testing: deliberately recovering data to prove backups meet recovery objectives.
Encryption at rest: encrypting stored data so it is unreadable without the key.
Shared responsibility: the division of security and operational duties between provider and customer.
Backup vault: a container that stores and protects recovery points, often with its own lock settings.
WORM: write once, read many storage that prevents changes or deletion during retention.
Data residency: the geographic location where data is stored and processed.
Application-consistent backup: a backup captured so an application or database can recover without repair.
Sources & References
Pricing and capability statements were verified on October 12, 2026 and can change. n.d. means no date on the source page.
IBM. What is backup as a service (BaaS)? IBM Think. May 8, 2026.
NIST. Security Guidelines for Storage Infrastructure, SP 800-209 October 2020.
NIST. Draft SP 800-209r1 Available for Public Comment July 22, 2026.
NIST. The NIST Cybersecurity Framework (CSF) 2.0, CSWP 29 February 2024.
CISA, FBI, NSA, and MS-ISAC. #StopRansomware Guide September 2023.
Amazon Web Services. AWS Backup pricing Updated October 8, 2026.
Amazon Web Services. Logically air-gapped vault, AWS Backup Developer Guide n.d.
Microsoft. Pricing: Azure Backup Microsoft Azure. n.d.
Microsoft. Security overview for Azure Backup Microsoft Learn. n.d.
Microsoft. Pricing model for Microsoft 365 Backup Microsoft Learn. n.d.
Microsoft. Microsoft 365 Backup Price stated as of July 31, 2024.
Google Cloud. Backup and DR Service pricing n.d.
Veeam. What is Veeam Data Cloud? n.d.
Veeam Community. Welcome to the fabulous Veeam Data Cloud for Microsoft 365 n.d.
Druva. Air-Gapped and Immutable Backups by Design, AWS datasheet n.d.
UK Digital Marketplace. Druva Data Resiliency Cloud: Hybrid Workloads, G-Cloud 14 n.d.
European Union. Regulation (EU) 2016/679, GDPR EUR-Lex. 2016.
U.S. Government. 45 CFR Part 164, Security and Privacy eCFR. n.d.


