Client Portal Development Cost: Pricing Breakdown

A client portal looks simple from the outside: a login, a few folders and a status page. The client portal development cost, though, is decided by what sits behind that login: who may see which file, which systems feed the screens, and what must never leak between clients. Public 2026 data shows custom software projects priced from under $10,000 to well over $200,000, and a portal can land at either end. This guide turns that spread into clear tiers, three fully calculated budgets, a 36-month ownership model and a checklist for comparing quotes, so you can decide what to build, buy or integrate before you sign.
TL;DR
Price range: in this guide's editorial model, a custom client portal runs from about $18,000 (lean) through $35,000–$70,000 (MVP) and $70,000–$150,000 (mid-market) to $150,000–$350,000 or more (advanced). These are estimates, not quotes.
Main cost drivers: roles and client organisations, permission and data-isolation rules, integrations, security and accessibility depth, and scope changes. GoodFirms reports that scope creep raises project cost by 10–25%.
Build vs buy: configured SaaS portals start at $19 a month (SuiteDash, checked 2026-10-18). In the worked 36-month model, SaaS costs $9,600 against $44,462 for custom, so custom pays off only when the workflow gain is large.
Running costs: the worked examples put yearly operating cost at about 21% of the build price in the lean example ($5,120 against $24,782), before planned improvements, and there is no universal percentage.
Next decision: list your users, roles, systems and budget, then request comparable written quotes or a project assessment from Articsledge.
A custom client portal typically costs about $18,000–$35,000 for a lean build, $35,000–$70,000 for an MVP, $70,000–$150,000 for mid-market scope, and $150,000–$350,000 or more for advanced multi-tenant systems. These are editorial estimates, not quotes. Roles, integrations, security depth and data isolation move the price most.
Table of Contents
How Much Does Client Portal Development Cost in 2026?
Short answer: building a client portal in 2026 costs roughly $18,000 for a lean build and can pass $350,000 for an advanced or regulated system. The numbers below come from a transparent editorial model: estimated hours multiplied by role rates, plus setup costs and an explicit contingency. They are not Articsledge quotes, and they are not survey results.
Published market data frames the model but does not replace it. Clutch's software development pricing guide, updated 2026-09-21, says projects reviewed on its platform most often fall between $10,000 and $49,999, while the arithmetic mean is $132,480.29 over a typical timeline of about 13 months. Those two figures describe different things: a common bracket, and an average pulled upward by large projects. GoodFirms' 2026 cost survey of more than 100 software firms (updated 2026-09-28) found that 65.7% of firms price medium projects at $30,000–$100,000. Neither source measures client portals specifically, so treat them as context. For the wider picture of software budgets, see Articsledge's guide to custom software development cost.
Illustrative client portal price tiers (USD, 2026)
Tier | Typical scope | Effort (billable hours) | Indicative budget (USD) | Key exclusions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Lean or basic | 2 roles (client, admin), login with password reset, folder-per-client file sharing, status page, email notifications | 250–450 h | $18,000–$35,000 | Payments, SSO, CRM sync, native mobile app |
MVP | 3 roles, document approvals, one integration (for example a CRM), basic audit log, simple reporting | 450–900 h | $35,000–$70,000 | Multi-organisation permissions, large data migration, white-label |
Mid-market | 4–6 roles, client-organisation isolation, SSO and MFA, invoices and payments, 2–3 integrations, white-label branding | 900–1,800 h | $70,000–$150,000 | Public API, regulated-sector audit programmes, large-scale migration |
Advanced | 8+ roles, multi-tenant configuration, enterprise SSO, 4+ integrations, workflow engine, reporting, migration | 1,800–3,600 h | $150,000–$350,000 | Native apps, sector certifications |
Enterprise or regulated | Sector rules, formal security assurance, service-level commitments, advanced analytics | 3,600+ h | $350,000+ (quote only) | Not modelled; needs a detailed assessment |
How to read the table. Hours are billable effort, not calendar time. Budgets include labour, a modest allowance for third-party setup, and contingency, but not hosting, support or payment fees after launch (the ownership section covers those). Rates reflect a blended team. Clutch lists most development firms at about $25–$49 an hour, with US firms mostly at $50–$99 and Canadian and Australian firms at $100–$149, so geography alone can move a quote by a wide margin.
Why there is no universal fixed price
Two portals with identical screens can differ threefold in price. One has two roles and one folder per client. The other has eight roles, per-organisation permissions, single sign-on, an ERP feed and audit-retention rules. The screens look alike; the engineering behind them does not. The same logic explains why any web application quote is only as reliable as the requirements behind it.
Can you spend less than $10,000? Usually only by configuring a packaged product rather than building custom software. The build-versus-buy section later in this guide shows when that is the smarter route.
What Would Your Client Portal Actually Cost? A useful estimate starts with your users, workflows, integrations, and scope—not a one-size-fits-all price tag. |
What Is a Client Portal—and What Are You Paying For?
A client portal is a secure, login-protected web application where clients complete tasks that would otherwise run through email, shared drives and phone calls. Two ideas define it: authentication (the system knows who the user is) and authorisation (the system decides what that person may see and do). Most of the cost sits in those two ideas, not in the screens.
How a portal differs from nearby tools
Tool | Main users | What it does | Why its cost differs from a portal |
|---|---|---|---|
Marketing website | Anonymous visitors | Publishes public content | No accounts, no private data, no permission rules |
Internal dashboard | Your own staff | Shows company data and reports | One trusted audience and simpler access rules |
Client portal | Clients and your staff | Private documents, approvals, status, invoices, messages | Many external users, strict data separation, support load |
Full SaaS product | Paying customers at scale | Sells the software itself | Self-service signup, billing plans, scaling, a product roadmap |
Standalone CRM | Sales and service staff | Stores contacts, deals and history | An internal record system that a portal often reads from |
The last row matters for budgeting. If your records already live in a sales CRM or an account management system, the portal may only need to display and update that data. That is cheaper than inventing a second source of truth, and it is the first place integration risk appears.
Example client journeys
Professional-services client: logs in, sees engagement status, downloads a signed proposal, uploads requested documents, approves a deliverable and pays an invoice.
Agency client: reviews creative drafts, leaves comments, approves a milestone and opens a monthly performance report.
B2B distributor customer: checks order status, downloads certificates and raises a support request, while staff at two buyer organisations each see only their own records.
The six components behind every portal
Identity layer: registration or invitation, login, password reset, optional MFA and SSO.
Permission layer: roles, per-client access rules and separation between client organisations.
Data layer: database design, file storage, backups and retention.
Workflow layer: requests, approvals, tasks, comments and notifications.
Integration layer: connections to a CRM, accounting package, project tool or payment provider through an API.
Operations layer: hosting, monitoring, logging, support and updates.
A neighbouring category deserves a mention: if your external users are resellers rather than clients, see Articsledge's overview of partner portal software, because the feature mix and the cost drivers shift.
Client Portal Cost by Complexity and Business Size
Business size is a weak predictor of portal price. A five-person law practice with strict document rules can need more engineering than a fifty-person agency that only shares files. Complexity is better measured by who logs in, what each person can touch, and which systems must stay in sync.
Complexity comparison
Dimension | Lean | MVP | Mid-market | Advanced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Roles | 2 | 3 | 4–6 | 8 or more |
Client organisations | One folder per client | Basic grouping | Isolated organisations | Multi-tenant with per-organisation settings |
Typical active users | Up to about 100 | 100–500 | 500–5,000 | 5,000+ |
Storage and files | Light, simple folders | Moderate, with versions | Large, with scanning and retention rules | Very large, with lifecycle policies |
Workflows | Status and uploads | Approvals | Approvals, invoices, tasks | Configurable workflow engine |
Integrations | None | One | 2–3 | 4 or more |
Governance | Admin logs | Basic audit log | Audit trail, SSO, MFA | Formal review, data-retention rules, assurance evidence |
Elapsed time | 8–12 weeks | 3–5 months | 5–8 months | 8–14 months |
Active-user ranges here are planning assumptions, not benchmarks. They matter because user count drives hosting, support, email volume and testing effort, even when the code itself barely changes.
Why headcount alone misleads
Three questions separate cheap from expensive projects better than company size. How many different people need different views? How damaging would it be if one client saw another client's data? How many existing systems must the portal trust? A yes to all three pushes a small firm into the advanced tier. A no to all three keeps even a large firm in the lean tier, and a configurable SaaS product may then serve it better.
Client Portal Feature-by-Feature Cost Breakdown
This section is the core of the article. It prices each capability as an incremental effort band, so you can see what a feature adds on top of a shared foundation rather than adding up standalone prices that overlap.
Assumptions behind the matrix
Hours are fully loaded: design, frontend, backend, developer testing and a share of project coordination for that feature.
The foundation (application shell, database, hosting set-up, deployment pipeline) is counted once, in its own row.
Dollar figures use one reference blended rate of $70 an hour. Actual rates vary by region and team, as the first section showed.
Discovery before the build and the final handover are budgeted separately in the next section.
Bands are planning ranges from the editorial model, not published market prices or an Articsledge rate card.
Feature matrix
Feature | Typical scope | Incremental hours | Cost at $70 an hour | Difficulty | Main drivers and dependencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Foundation | App shell, database, hosting, deployment, admin basics | 60–110 | $4,200–$7,700 | Medium | Technology stack, environments, hosting model |
Registration and login | Invitations, password reset, email verification | 24–50 | $1,680–$3,500 | Low | Self-signup versus invite-only |
MFA | Authenticator-app or email codes, recovery | 16–40 | $1,120–$2,800 | Medium | Recovery flows and support rules |
SSO | One SAML or OIDC identity provider | 40–100 | $2,800–$7,000 | High | Client IT cooperation, number of providers |
Basic RBAC | Three fixed roles | 30–60 | $2,100–$4,200 | Medium | Fixed roles, no custom permissions |
Advanced permission matrix | Per-organisation and per-record rules | 80–200 | $5,600–$14,000 | High | Number of roles, exceptions, testing effort |
Tenant isolation | Client-organisation separation in data and files | 60–160 | $4,200–$11,200 | High | Data model, test coverage, reporting needs |
Client profile | Organisation and user settings | 16–40 | $1,120–$2,800 | Low | Custom fields |
Dashboards | Status summary and key counts | 30–90 | $2,100–$6,300 | Medium | Data sources, refresh rules |
Secure file management | Upload, folders, versions, scanning, expiring links | 50–130 | $3,500–$9,100 | Medium | File size, retention, scanning service |
Tasks, milestones, comments | 60–160 | $4,200–$11,200 | Medium | Overlap with existing project tools | |
Approval workflows | Request, review, approve or reject, history | 40–120 | $2,800–$8,400 | Medium | Number of steps and conditions |
Notifications and messaging | Email alerts, in-portal messages | 30–100 | $2,100–$7,000 | Medium | Email deliverability, preferences |
Invoices and payments | Invoice list, hosted checkout | 50–140 | $3,500–$9,800 | High | Accounting sync, refunds, tax rules |
System integration | Per CRM, ERP or API connection | 40–160 each | $2,800–$11,200 each | High | API quality, documentation, sync direction |
Search | Search across files and records | 16–60 | $1,120–$4,200 | Medium | Data volume, permission-aware results |
Audit logs | Who did what and when | 24–70 | $1,680–$4,900 | Medium | Retention, export, tamper resistance |
White-labelling | Client branding, custom domain | 30–90 | $2,100–$6,300 | Medium | Per-client themes, email templates |
Responsive and accessible design | Mobile layouts, WCAG 2.2 checks | 40–110 | $2,800–$7,700 | Medium | Component library, audit depth |
Reporting and automation | Exports, scheduled reports, rules | 40–150 | $2,800–$10,500 | Medium | Report types, data quality |
A worked bundle without double counting
Take an MVP-style portal: foundation, login, basic RBAC, client profile, dashboard, secure files, approvals, notifications, one integration and audit logs. Add the low ends: 60 + 24 + 30 + 16 + 30 + 50 + 40 + 30 + 40 + 24 = 344 hours, or $24,080 at $70 an hour. Add the high ends: 110 + 50 + 60 + 40 + 90 + 130 + 120 + 100 + 160 + 70 = 930 hours, or $65,100. That spread of about 2.7 times is why early estimates should be ranges. It is consistent with the MVP row in the tier table once discovery, setup costs and contingency are added.
Notice what the bundle leaves out. The foundation appears once. SSO, payments, white-labelling and the advanced permission matrix are not in it, and any of them could move the project into the mid-market tier. Teams that need audit evidence can read more in Articsledge's guide to audit trail software.
Where features interact
Permissions and everything else: every new feature needs its own access rules, so an advanced permission matrix raises the testing cost of files, approvals and reports.
Integrations and dashboards: a dashboard fed by a slow or poorly documented API costs more than one fed by your own database.
Payments and accounting: a hosted checkout is modest; reconciling payments with your accounting package is where the hours go.
Build the Client Portal Your Business Needs Prioritize secure client access, document workflows, approvals, and integrations that solve the right problem in the first release. |
Where the Development Budget Goes
Every portal budget divides into the same ten phases, even when a quote shows only a single line. The split below uses the labour budget of Scenario B in the next section ($84,100) as its base, so each percentage reconciles to real dollars. Percentages are shares of labour dollars, not of hours, because senior roles cost more per hour.
Phase allocation example (labour only, $84,100)
Phase | Share of labour | Labour dollars | What it covers |
|---|---|---|---|
Discovery and requirements | 8% | $6,728 | Workshops, user journeys, permission matrix, written scope |
UX and UI design | 10% | $8,410 | Wireframes, interface design, accessibility patterns |
Architecture and data design | 6% | $5,046 | Data model, tenant separation, security design |
Frontend development | 17% | $14,297 | Screens, forms, responsive behaviour |
Backend and database | 20% | $16,820 | Business rules, permissions, file handling, APIs |
Integrations | 12% | $10,092 | CRM and accounting connections, data mapping |
QA, security testing and UAT | 15% | $12,615 | Test plans, defect fixing, user acceptance testing |
Deployment and environments | 4% | $3,364 | Hosting set-up, release pipeline, backups |
Project management | 7% | $5,887 | Planning, reporting, change control |
Handover and documentation | 1% | $841 | Admin guide, code and credential transfer |
Total | 100% | $84,100 | 8 + 10 + 6 + 17 + 20 + 12 + 15 + 4 + 7 + 1 = 100 |
Check the arithmetic: $6,728 + $8,410 + $5,046 + $14,297 + $16,820 + $10,092 + $12,615 + $3,364 + $5,887 + $841 = $84,100. Setup costs and contingency are not in this table; the scenario below adds them separately.
Where the phases overlap
Project management also appears inside other phases, because designers and developers coordinate their own work. The 7% row covers dedicated planning and reporting only.
Security is spread across architecture (design choices), backend (controls) and QA (testing). A quote with no security line has not removed the work; it has hidden it.
Integrations often start in discovery, when someone checks whether the other system's API can actually do what the portal needs.
A quote that gives you only a total and a timeline makes comparison almost impossible. Ask for the ten phases, even as rough percentages. The same approach helps when you compare vendors later in this guide.
Three Complete Client Portal Budget Examples
The three budgets below are hypothetical planning models—not an Articsledge quote or client case study. They use one formula throughout: sum of (hours × role rate) for labour, plus separately defined setup costs, plus contingency calculated as a stated percentage of labour only. Setup costs are never included in the contingency base, so nothing is counted twice. All amounts are in US dollars at 2026 planning rates.
Scenario A: lean professional-services portal
User types: 2 (client, administrator), about 60 clients.
Features: invitation-based login, password reset, authenticator-app MFA, client profile, secure folders with versions and expiring links, status page, email notifications, basic audit log, responsive layout with WCAG 2.2 checks.
Integrations: none beyond a transactional email service.
Excluded: SSO, payments, CRM sync, white-labelling, native apps, bulk data migration.
Feature-matrix check: the matching rows sum to 290–710 hours; the model uses 340 because the scope is narrow and the status page reuses the profile and file components.
Role | Hours | Rate | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
Project manager and analyst | 30 | $65 | $1,950 |
UX and UI designer | 32 | $70 | $2,240 |
Developer | 240 | $60 | $14,400 |
QA engineer | 38 | $55 | $2,090 |
Labour subtotal | 340 | $60.82 blended | $20,680 |
Cost line | Calculation | Amount |
|---|---|---|
Labour | 30 × 65 + 32 × 70 + 240 × 60 + 38 × 55 | $20,680 |
Setup: scanning and accessibility tooling | Fixed | $600 |
Setup: domain and email service | Fixed | $400 |
Setup subtotal | 600 + 400 | $1,000 |
Contingency | 15% × $20,680 | $3,102 |
Upfront total | 20,680 + 1,000 + 3,102 | $24,782 |
Timeline: 340 billable hours over 10–12 elapsed weeks, because reviews, client feedback and content preparation take calendar time that nobody bills. Main risk: underestimating how many existing files must be organised before launch. Roadmap: payments, a CRM connection and white-labelling can follow in later releases. Sensitivity: at $50 an hour the same hours cost $17,000 in labour; at $100 an hour, $34,000.
Scenario B: growth-stage agency or consulting portal
User types: 5 (client user, client approver, account manager, finance staff, administrator), across about 120 client organisations.
Features: invitation login, MFA, client-organisation isolation, per-organisation permission matrix, dashboards, secure files, approvals, project and task tracking, notifications, invoices with hosted payment, basic white-label branding, audit logs, report exports, WCAG 2.2 checks.
Integrations: 2 (a CRM and an accounting system).
Included: limited migration of existing client records and files.
Excluded: SSO, native apps, public API, multiple languages.
Feature-matrix check: the matching rows sum to 730–2,080 hours; the model plans 1,200, in the lower half, because the team reuses a mature component library.
Role | Hours | Rate | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
Project manager and analyst | 140 | $65 | $9,100 |
UX and UI designer | 150 | $85 | $12,750 |
Developers | 620 | $70 | $43,400 |
QA engineer | 200 | $65 | $13,000 |
DevOps and security engineer | 90 | $65 | $5,850 |
Labour subtotal | 1,200 | $70.08 blended | $84,100 |
Cost line | Calculation | Amount |
|---|---|---|
Labour | 140 × 65 + 150 × 85 + 620 × 70 + 200 × 65 + 90 × 65 | $84,100 |
Setup: independent penetration test | Fixed | $5,000 |
Setup: external accessibility audit | Fixed | $2,500 |
Setup: staging, monitoring and email | Fixed | $1,500 |
Setup: third-party component licences | Fixed | $1,000 |
Setup subtotal | 5,000 + 2,500 + 1,500 + 1,000 | $10,000 |
Contingency | 15% × $84,100 | $12,615 |
Upfront total | 84,100 + 10,000 + 12,615 | $106,715 |
Timeline: 1,200 billable hours over 5–7 elapsed months. Main risks: the accounting system's API limits and unclear invoice-approval rules. Roadmap: SSO for the largest clients, a client-facing API and more reports. The invoice and payment work leans on accounts receivable software data, so confirm early what your finance system can expose. Sensitivity: at $50 an hour the labour is $60,000; at $100 an hour, $120,000.
The penetration test and accessibility audit sit in setup costs because an outside specialist performs them. Internal QA hours in the labour table are a different activity, so the two are not double counted.
Scenario C: advanced B2B multi-role, multi-tenant portal
User types: 8 or more (buyer administrator, buyer user, buyer finance, account manager, support agent, internal administrator and others), across tenants with their own settings.
Features: SSO and MFA, advanced permission matrix, tenant isolation, per-tenant white-labelling, configurable approval workflows, dashboards, files with scanning, invoices, search, audit trail with export, reporting, WCAG 2.2 checks.
Integrations: 4 (ERP, enterprise CRM, billing and a support desk), connected with direct APIs or an integration platform.
Included: migration of historical orders and documents.
Excluded: native apps and any formal certification programme.
Feature-matrix check: the matching rows sum to 866–2,560 hours. The model plans 2,980, which is 420 above the high end, to cover data migration, the configurable workflow engine and load and security testing that the matrix does not itemise.
Role | Hours | Rate | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
Project manager | 250 | $85 | $21,250 |
Solutions architect and analyst | 185 | $100 | $18,500 |
UX and UI designer | 235 | $95 | $22,325 |
Frontend developers | 900 | $85 | $76,500 |
Backend developers | 965 | $85 | $82,025 |
QA engineers | 315 | $70 | $22,050 |
DevOps and security engineer | 130 | $95 | $12,350 |
Labour subtotal | 2,980 | $85.57 blended | $255,000 |
Cost line | Calculation | Amount |
|---|---|---|
Labour | 250 × 85 + 185 × 100 + 235 × 95 + 900 × 85 + 965 × 85 + 315 × 70 + 130 × 95 | $255,000 |
Setup: independent penetration test | Fixed | $9,000 |
Setup: external accessibility audit | Fixed | $4,500 |
Setup: load-test tools and staging | Fixed | $4,500 |
Setup: identity provider and monitoring set-up | Fixed | $3,000 |
Setup: third-party licences | Fixed | $6,000 |
Setup subtotal | 9,000 + 4,500 + 4,500 + 3,000 + 6,000 | $27,000 |
Contingency | 20% × $255,000 | $51,000 |
Upfront total | 255,000 + 27,000 + 51,000 | $333,000 |
Timeline: 2,980 billable hours over 10–13 elapsed months, with several roles working in parallel. Contingency is 20%, not 15%, because four integrations and a migration add uncertainty that discovery cannot fully remove. Main risks: an ERP that cannot support the required data flow, tenant-specific exceptions that grow during UAT, and client IT teams slow to approve SSO. Roadmap: native apps, a public API and deeper analytics. Sensitivity: at $100 an hour the labour is $298,000; at $70 an hour, $208,600.
The three scenarios side by side
Measure | Scenario A | Scenario B | Scenario C |
|---|---|---|---|
User types | 2 | 5 | 8 or more |
Integrations | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Billable hours | 340 | 1,200 | 2,980 |
Labour subtotal | $20,680 | $84,100 | $255,000 |
Blended hourly rate | $60.82 | $70.08 | $85.57 |
Setup costs | $1,000 | $10,000 | $27,000 |
Contingency rate and amount | 15%, $3,102 | 15%, $12,615 | 20%, $51,000 |
Upfront total | $24,782 | $106,715 | $333,000 |
Total as a multiple of Scenario A | 1.0 times | 4.3 times | 13.4 times |
Elapsed time | 10–12 weeks | 5–7 months | 10–13 months |
Scenario C costs about 13.4 times Scenario A, yet it has four times the integrations and many times the permission complexity. Blended rates also rise from $60.82 to $85.57 because larger projects need more senior roles. The sensitivity figures are simple multiplications of hours by a flat rate, shown so you can test your own regional rate against these hours. For delivery tooling and release practice, see Articsledge's explainer on DevOps.
What Makes Two Client Portal Quotes So Different?
Two vendors can quote $19,500 and $48,000 for the same one-page brief and both be honest. The brief rarely states the permission matrix, the data separation rule, the integration depth or the testing level, so each vendor fills the gaps with its own assumptions. Your job is to remove the gaps before comparing numbers.
The factors that move a quote
Factor | Why it changes the price | Question to ask |
|---|---|---|
Scope and roles | Each role needs its own screens and rules | Which roles are in the quote, by name? |
Permission matrix | Per-organisation and per-record rules multiply testing | Is a written permission matrix included? |
Client data separation | Strong isolation takes design and test effort | How is one client's data kept from another? |
Integration readiness | Poor APIs and unclear data ownership add rework | Which systems are in scope, and who validates the APIs? |
Data migration | Cleaning and mapping old records is slow | Is migration included, and how many records? |
Security level | MFA, SSO, logging and testing add hours | Which security activities are itemised? |
Interface expectations | Custom design costs more than a component library | Is design included or template-based? |
Testing and accessibility | Formal UAT and WCAG checks need time | What testing is included, and who signs it off? |
Change control | Uncontrolled changes inflate cost | How are scope changes priced? |
Vendor geography and team mix | Rates vary widely by region and seniority | Who actually does the work? |
Timeline | Compressed schedules add parallel staffing | What does a faster date cost? |
Clutch's pricing guide (updated 2026-09-21) shows how much geography alone can matter: most firms charge about $25–$49 an hour, while US firms mostly sit at $50–$99. That spread explains much of the gap between a low and a high quote before any scope difference is counted. For vendor evaluation beyond price, Articsledge's guide on how to choose a custom software development company covers the wider checklist.
An apples-to-apples example (hypothetical)
Take Scenario A's scope. Vendor X quotes $19,500 and covers login, files and a status page, but lists no MFA, audit log or accessibility checks. Vendor Y quotes $24,800 and includes all of them. To compare fairly, add the missing work to Vendor X at the low end of the feature matrix: MFA 16 hours + audit log 24 hours + accessibility checks 40 hours = 80 hours. At Vendor X's own $60 rate that is $4,800, so the adjusted quote is $19,500 + $4,800 = $24,300. The honest gap is $500, not $5,300. This example is illustrative; neither vendor exists.
Security, Privacy, Compliance and Accessibility Costs
A portal holds other people's documents, so security is a cost of the product, not an optional extra. The cost shows up as design time, build time, testing and recurring operation. The standards below are reference points for scoping; using them does not make a system certified or legally compliant. Which laws apply depends on your data, sector and jurisdiction, so ask a qualified adviser.
Reference standards and what they imply
OWASP Top 10:2025 (OWASP Foundation) lists the most critical web application risks, and broken access control sits at the top. For a portal this means testing that one client can never open another client's record, which is the permission and isolation work priced earlier.
NIST SP 800-63-4 (NIST, Digital Identity Guidelines, 2025) describes how to assess identity proofing, authentication and federation. It guides decisions such as when to require multi-factor authentication and which authenticators suit higher-risk data.
WCAG 2.2 (W3C, Recommendation published 2023-10-05) defines testable accessibility criteria. Budget for design patterns, developer care and a verification pass.
Where the money goes
Control | How it is costed | Where it sits in the models |
|---|---|---|
Access control and least privilege | Design and test hours | Permission matrix and tenant isolation rows |
MFA and SSO | Feature hours; SSO also needs client IT time | 16–40 hours (MFA); 40–100 hours (SSO) |
Encryption and secure files | Configuration plus file-scanning service | Secure file management and setup licences |
Feature hours plus storage | 24–70 hours; ongoing storage | |
Backups and recovery | Set-up hours plus monthly storage | Deployment phase and yearly run costs |
Independent penetration test | External fee, modelled as a setup cost | $5,000 in B and $9,000 in C (modelled, not market quotes) |
Accessibility audit | External fee plus fixes | $2,500 in B and $4,500 in C (modelled) |
Retention and privacy rules | Discovery decisions plus backend logic | Discovery and backend phases |
For further reading on the infrastructure side, see Articsledge's explainers on cloud security, cloud compliance and backup as a service. A written retention rule saves money later: deleting or archiving data on a schedule is far cheaper to build at the start than to bolt on after launch.
Custom Client Portal vs SaaS vs Low-Code vs Integration-First
Building is not always the right answer. Four routes solve the same problem differently, and the cheapest one depends on how unusual your workflow is. Articsledge's broader comparison of custom software versus SaaS covers the general case; this section applies it to portals.
Route comparison
Route | Best when | Upfront effort | Recurring cost pattern | Flexibility | Lock-in and portability | Security responsibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Custom build | Workflow, permissions or integrations are unusual | Highest | Hosting, maintenance, enhancements | Highest | Low if you own the code and data | Yours, including testing and patching |
Configured SaaS portal | Standard folders, approvals and branding are enough | Lowest | Per-plan or per-user fees that rise with scale | Limited to plan features | Higher; export depends on the vendor | Shared with the vendor |
Low-code platform | Internal speed matters and rules are moderate | Medium | Platform licence plus builder time | Medium | Medium; tied to the platform | Shared; you configure access rules |
Integration-first | Staff already use a CRM or project tool that can expose a client view | Low to medium | Existing tool fees plus connector work | Medium | Depends on the underlying tools | Mostly the vendors |
Decision triggers
Lean towards SaaS when standard features cover at least 80% of your list and your clients accept a vendor-branded or lightly branded experience.
Lean towards integration-first when your CRM or project tool already holds the data and offers a client-facing view.
Lean towards low-code when the audience is small, rules are moderate and you accept platform dependence.
Lean towards custom when permissions, integrations or data rules cannot be configured, or when per-seat pricing would climb steeply with growth.
Official vendor prices checked on 2026-10-18
SuiteDash (suitedash.com/pricing, page metadata modified 2026-04-28): Pinnacle $99 a month billed monthly or $960 a year billed annually, 2 TB storage, unlimited portals and white-label branding. The page does not state a currency code and does not mention SSO.
Clinked (clinked.com/pricing, date not stated): Standard $239 a month for 100 members and 1 TB with a custom domain and audit trail; Premium shows $599 in the plan card and $479 in the comparison table, and includes enforced 2FA. The $479 figure is exactly 20% below $599, which may reflect the yearly discount, but the page does not say so. Enterprise adds SSO and is quote-only.
36-month total cost of ownership for Scenario A's scope
The model compares Scenario A's custom build with two configured SaaS products. The formula is: TCO = year-0 setup + (annual cost × 3). For SaaS, year-0 setup is 96 hours of configuration, branding and file migration at $70 an hour = $6,720. For the custom build, year-0 is Scenario A's upfront total of $24,782.
Option | Year 0 | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | 36-month total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Custom build | $24,782 | $6,560 | $6,560 | $6,560 | $44,462 |
SuiteDash Pinnacle (annual billing) | $6,720 | $960 | $960 | $960 | $9,600 |
Clinked Standard (monthly billing) | $6,720 | $2,868 | $2,868 | $2,868 | $15,324 |
The custom yearly figure of $6,560 breaks down as follows. Hosting and storage $1,440, monitoring and backups $720, email delivery $320, security patching 24 hours × $60 = $1,440 and support and fixes 20 hours × $60 = $1,200 sum to a $5,120 run cost. Planned enhancements of 24 hours × $60 = $1,440 bring the year to $6,560. Check: $24,782 + 3 × $6,560 = $44,462. For Clinked, $239 × 12 = $2,868 a year, and $6,720 + 3 × $2,868 = $15,324.
Assumptions, gaps and sensitivity
No price changes are assumed for any option, and neither side includes staff time to administer the platform.
Feature gaps: the custom build includes MFA, expiring links and a bespoke status page. The SaaS pricing pages do not clearly state MFA for SuiteDash or for Clinked Standard, so verify before treating the options as equivalent.
If enforced MFA is mandatory, Clinked Premium is closer: $479 × 36 + $6,720 = $23,964, or $599 × 36 + $6,720 = $28,284, depending on which displayed price applies.
Billing period matters: SuiteDash Pinnacle billed monthly is $99 × 36 + $6,720 = $10,284.
If custom running costs are 50% higher, the yearly cost becomes $9,840 and the total $24,782 + 3 × $9,840 = $54,302.
Break-even logic: custom costs $29,138 more than Clinked Standard ($44,462 − $15,324) and $34,862 more than SuiteDash Pinnacle ($44,462 − $9,600) over 36 months. That is about $809–$968 a month of extra value that the custom build must create, through saved staff time, avoided errors or retained clients, beyond what the SaaS tool already provides ($29,138 ÷ 36 = $809.39; $34,862 ÷ 36 = $968.39).
Conditional recommendation: for a lean portal with standard needs, SaaS wins on three-year cost. Custom becomes reasonable when your rules cannot be configured, when integrations are central, when client branding or data residency is non-negotiable, or when seat-based pricing would climb sharply as you grow. Custom does not automatically win at three years, and it often does not.
Should You Build, Buy, or Integrate? Start with the workflow and ownership economics. Explore whether a tailored web application is justified. |
Ongoing Maintenance and Three-Year Ownership Costs
A portal is not finished at launch. Hosting, patching, support and small improvements continue for as long as clients log in. No single percentage fits every project, so cost the four buckets below separately. Scenario A's yearly figure of $6,560 is $2,480 of subscriptions and usage plus $4,080 of planned work.
Bucket | Examples | Scenario A, per year |
|---|---|---|
Subscriptions | Hosting, monitoring, email service | $1,440 + $720 + $320 = $2,480 |
Usage-based costs | Storage growth, bandwidth, email volume, payment fees, API calls | Included in the figures above; grows with users |
Planned work | Security patching, support, enhancements | $1,440 + $1,200 + $1,440 = $4,080 |
Contingency reserve | Unplanned fixes, third-party changes | Optional 10% × $6,560 = $656 |
With the optional reserve the yearly figure is $7,216, and three years cost $21,648 after launch. Costs rise with user growth, third-party API changes and any later migration to a new platform, so review the figures every year. Managed backend services such as backend as a service can lower hosting effort, but they add their own fees and lock-in.
How Long Does Client Portal Development Take?
Billable hours and elapsed time are different measures. Scenario A's 340 hours spread over 10–12 weeks averages 28–34 hours a week, less than one full-time person, because reviews, content preparation and client feedback take calendar time that nobody bills.
Scope | Discovery and design | Build | Testing and UAT | Rollout | Elapsed total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lean (Scenario A) | 2–3 weeks | 5–6 weeks | 2 weeks | 1 week | 10–12 weeks |
Mid-scope (Scenario B) | 6–8 weeks | 12–15 weeks | 4–5 weeks | 2 weeks | 24–30 weeks (5–7 months) |
Complex (Scenario C) | 10–12 weeks | 22–28 weeks | 8–10 weeks | 4–6 weeks | 44–56 weeks (10–13 months) |
Delays usually come from outside the code: slow client feedback, an integration partner who cannot provide API access, SSO approvals from a client's IT team, and UAT findings that arrive late. Build these dependencies into the plan and name an owner for each.
Fixed-Price, Time-and-Materials, Milestone, and Dedicated-Team Models
Model | Best for | Estimate or commitment | Scope control | Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Fixed price | Clear, stable requirements | Commitment to a defined scope | Written change orders | Disputes over what was included |
Time and materials | Evolving scope | Estimate only | Budget caps and regular reporting | Cost drift without oversight |
Milestone-based | Phased delivery | Commitment per milestone | Acceptance criteria per milestone | Vague milestones |
Dedicated team | Long roadmaps | Monthly capacity | Your own backlog management | Idle capacity and dependence on one team |
Whatever the model, write down acceptance criteria for each deliverable, who owns the source code and credentials, who pays for hosting, what support is included after launch, and how handover works. An estimate is a forecast; only a signed fixed price or capped milestone is a commitment.
How to Reduce Costs Without Cutting Essential Quality
Prioritise must-have workflows. Ship the two or three tasks that replace email threads first.
Keep roles simple. Three fixed roles replace an 80–200 hour permission matrix with a 30–60 hour build.
Use SaaS or integration-first when standard features cover the need, as the TCO showed.
Reuse mature components for login, tables and forms rather than designing from scratch.
Phase the release: postpone SSO, payments and white-labelling, which together can add hundreds of hours.
Clean data before migration and validate APIs in the first weeks, since both surprises are expensive late.
Never skip security design, backups, accessibility checks or testing. These are the costs that return as incidents.
How to Calculate Your Own Client Portal Budget
Use the same formula as the worked examples: budget = sum of (hours × rate) + setup costs + (contingency rate × labour) + (annual run cost × 3).
Write the business problem and one measurable success target.
List user types, client organisations and roles.
Choose the must-have workflows and park the rest in a backlog.
Note sensitive data, accessibility and compliance constraints.
Inventory integrations and test their APIs.
Estimate migration volume and data quality.
Pick feature bands from the matrix and apply your own regional rate.
Add setup costs, a contingency of 15–20% of labour and three years of running costs.
One-page mini-RFP table
Brief item | What to write |
|---|---|
Problem and success measure | The task clients cannot do today and the number that should improve |
Users and roles | Roles, expected active users, number of client organisations |
Must-have workflows | Up to five tasks, in priority order |
Sensitive data | Document types, retention needs, legal constraints you know of |
Integrations | Systems, data direction, API documentation link |
Migration | Records and files to move, and their current quality |
Accessibility and security | WCAG target, MFA or SSO needs, testing expectations |
Timeline and budget | Target launch, budget range, decision date |
How to Compare Client Portal Developer Quotes
Weighted vendor scorecard
Criterion | Weight | What a strong answer looks like |
|---|---|---|
Written requirements and scope clarity | 15% | Roles, permissions and exclusions listed |
Same-scope price transparency | 15% | Phases and rates itemised |
Security and QA approach | 15% | Named controls, test plan, UAT |
Technical fit and integration plan | 15% | Verifiable examples, API checks planned |
Project governance and change control | 10% | Defined reporting and change orders |
Code, IP and data ownership | 10% | Written transfer of code and data |
Support, handover and exit | 10% | Post-launch terms and documentation |
Team and communication | 10% | Named people, response times |
Total | 100% | 15 + 15 + 15 + 15 + 10 + 10 + 10 + 10 = 100 |
Red flags and due-diligence questions
Red flags: a total with no phase breakdown, no named exclusions, no testing line, vague ownership of code, and pressure to sign quickly.
Ask: Can you show written requirements and the permission matrix? Which items are excluded? How are changes priced? Who owns the repository and credentials? How is data exported if we leave? What security evidence can you share, and what support follows launch?
Turn Requirements Into an Actionable Scope Clarify user roles, system integrations, must-have features, milestones, and assumptions before committing to development. |
Industry-Specific Client Portal Cost Considerations
Sector changes the workflow, not the price list. These notes show which cost drivers matter most; they are not sector benchmarks.
Agencies: file-heavy review and approval loops make secure files and approvals the main cost.
Consulting: deliverable tracking, milestones and invoices usually add the most hours.
Accounting: document-request lists, deadlines and strict access rules push permissions and audit logs upward.
Legal and professional services: confidentiality, retention rules and audit trails matter most, so budget for security testing.
B2B operations: order status and ERP integration dominate, and multi-organisation access moves the project toward the advanced tier.
When Articsledge May Be a Good Development Partner
Articsledge's custom web application development page describes client portals, business web applications, dashboards and reporting, workflow applications and API integrations, and says work begins with assessing and defining scope before any estimate. It does not publish fixed portal prices, and the figures in this guide are not its quotes.
The fit is strongest when you have defined workflows, details of the systems that must connect, a rough timeline and an approximate budget. A simpler route is wiser when a configured SaaS tool covers your needs, as the TCO comparison showed. If custom looks right, tell Articsledge what clients must do, which systems connect, and your timeline and budget, through the contact page.
Ready to Explore Your Client Portal Project? Tell Articsledge what your clients need to do, which systems must connect, and your approximate timeline and budget. |
FAQ
How much does a client portal cost to build?
In this guide's editorial model, roughly $18,000 for a lean build to $350,000 or more for advanced systems. These are estimates, not quotes, and scope decides where you land.
Can I build a client portal for under $10,000?
Usually only by configuring a SaaS product. SuiteDash lists plans from $19 a month (checked 2026-10-18), while the lean custom model starts around $18,000.
Is the average price different from the typical price?
Yes. Clutch (updated 2026-09-21) reports a common bracket of $10,000–$49,999 and a mean of $132,480.29 for software projects generally. The mean is pulled up by large projects, and neither figure is portal-specific.
How much does a client portal MVP cost?
The model puts it at $35,000–$70,000. The sample bundle totals 344–930 hours, or $24,080–$65,100 at $70 an hour, before discovery, setup costs and contingency.
How long does development take?
About 10–12 weeks for a lean portal, 5–7 months for mid-scope and 10–13 months for complex multi-tenant systems, depending on feedback speed and integrations.
Which features cost the most?
System integrations (up to $11,200 each in the matrix), the advanced permission matrix (up to $14,000), tenant isolation and payments. Each adds testing across other features.
What does secure document sharing cost?
The matrix puts secure file management at 50–130 hours, or $3,500–$9,100 at $70 an hour, plus a scanning service if you need one.
How much does CRM integration add?
Between 40 and 160 hours per system, or $2,800–$11,200 at $70 an hour. API quality and sync direction decide the figure.
Is SaaS cheaper than custom over three years?
For the lean scope modelled here, yes: $9,600 or $15,324 against $44,462. Custom can still pay off when rules cannot be configured or seat pricing climbs.
Can a portal replace my CRM or ERP?
Rarely. A portal is normally a client-facing layer that reads from and writes to those systems. Rebuilding a CRM or ERP is a separate and much larger project.
What does maintenance cost?
Scenario A's year is $6,560, including 24 hours of planned enhancements. No universal percentage applies, so budget by bucket and review yearly.
Do I need security and compliance spending?
Yes. The models include a penetration test of $5,000 or $9,000 and an accessibility audit. Using OWASP, NIST or WCAG guidance does not by itself prove legal compliance.
Should I hire a freelancer or an agency?
Freelancers often charge less but cover fewer roles, while agencies bring design, QA and security together. Either way, demand written scope, ownership terms and a test plan.
Who owns the source code?
It depends on the contract. Ask for a written transfer of code, repository access and credentials, and have a lawyer review the terms.
How do I get an accurate quote?
Send the mini-RFP above to two or three vendors and ask for phase-level pricing on identical scope. Articsledge also offers a project assessment through its service page.
Key Takeaways
Client portal prices run from about $18,000 to over $350,000 in this model, and scope, not screens, sets the price.
Roles, data separation and integrations drive cost more than company size.
Cost each feature as an incremental band so shared foundations are counted once.
Compare quotes only after normalising scope, as the $19,500 versus $24,800 example shows.
Security, backups, accessibility checks and testing are not optional savings.
SaaS wins on three-year cost for standard needs; custom needs unusual rules or integrations.
Budget three years of running costs, not only the build.
Elapsed time is not billable hours, so plan dependencies.
Put code, data and exit terms in writing before signing.
Actionable Next Steps
Inventory users, roles, client organisations and sensitive data.
List your systems and test their APIs.
Write the must-have workflows and park the rest.
Fill in the mini-RFP table.
Build your budget with the formula and your regional rate.
Price a SaaS or integration-first alternative for the same scope.
Request phase-level quotes and score them on the 100% scorecard.
Optionally ask Articsledge for a project assessment.
Glossary
MVP: minimum viable product, the smallest release that proves value.
RBAC: role-based access control, permissions tied to roles.
MFA: multi-factor authentication, a second proof of identity.
SSO: single sign-on, one login across systems.
API: application programming interface, a way for systems to exchange data.
Multi-tenancy: one system serving separate client organisations.
UAT: user acceptance testing by the people who will use the system.
TCO: total cost of ownership over a set period.
SLA: service-level agreement setting response or uptime targets.
Scope creep: unplanned growth in requirements.
Acceptance criteria: written conditions for approving a deliverable.
Technical debt: future rework caused by shortcuts.
WCAG: Web Content Accessibility Guidelines.
Audit trail: a record of who did what and when.
Sources & References
Clutch. Software Development Pricing. Updated 2026-09-21. Accessed 2026-10-18. https://clutch.co/developers/pricing
GoodFirms. Software Development Cost Research (2026 survey). Updated 2026-09-28. Accessed 2026-10-18. https://www.goodfirms.co/research/category/software-development
SuiteDash. Pricing. Page metadata modified 2026-04-28. Accessed 2026-10-18. https://suitedash.com/pricing/
Clinked. Pricing. Date not stated. Accessed 2026-10-18. https://www.clinked.com/pricing
OWASP Foundation. OWASP Top 10:2025. Date not stated. https://top10.owasp.org/
NIST. SP 800-63-4, Digital Identity Guidelines. 2025. https://pages.nist.gov/800-63-4/
W3C. Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.2. Published 2023-10-05. https://www.w3.org/TR/WCAG22/
Articsledge. Custom Web Application Development. Date not stated. https://www.articsledge.com/custom-web-application-development


